How To Use FameChain

Click on any name and see the family move.

Click any + signs to reveal more details.

Explore and click on any underlined fact.

Use search above to find other famous names.

Or Start a FameChain .

Luis Miguel Dominguin
Partners of 
Luis Miguel Dominguin

Legendary Spanish Matador,
adored by beautiful women the world over
Luis Miguel Dominguin

Luis Miguel Dominguin

Age

59

Born

9 Nov 1926

Died

8 May 1986

Luis Miguel Dominguin Bio Details

Full name

Luis Miguel Dominguin

Also known as

Luis Miguel Gonzalez Lucas

Gender

Male

Age

59

Date of birth

9 Nov 1926

Birth place

Madrid, Spain

Date of death:

8 May 1986

Place of death

Andalucia, Spain

Cause of death

Heart Failure

Occupations

Bullfighter (1936 (ca.) - 1973)

Friends

Dominguin maintained close friendships with Pablo Picasso, Ernest Hemingway, John Cocteau and General Franco.
Picasso designed his famous "Suit of Lights" which he wore during one of his "comebacks" to bullfighting.  Dominguin also wrote the preface to a collection of bullfighting paintings by Picasso.

Bullfighting

Although he was considered one of the greatest bullfighters ever, he was seriously gored over 15 times.
Pablo Picasso and Luchino Visconti are godparents to his three children.

Partners of 
Luis Miguel Dominguin

Rosario Primo De Rivera

Married

1987 - 1996

Lucia Bose

Married

3 children together

1955 - 1987 (bef.)

Miroslava

Relationship

relationship began 1954
until 1955

Ava Gardner

Affair

affair from circa 1953
until circa 1956

Angelita Perez De Soane

Relationship

relationship began 1949

Lauren Bacall

Relationship

Brigitte Bardot

Relationship

Rita Hayworth

Relationship

Lana Turner

Relationship

Olivia De Havilland

Relationship

Zsa Zsa Gabor

Relationship

Luis Miguel Dominguin Children

Luis Miguel Dominguin Partner(s) Other Children

Lucia Dominguin

with Lucia Bose

Paola Dominguin

with Lucia Bose

Miguel Bose

born 1956, age 60
with Lucia Bose

Luis Miguel Dominguin Family

Luis Miguel Dominguin's parents:

Luis Miguel Dominguin's father was Dominguin Luis Miguel Dominguin's mother was Gracia Lucas Lorente


Luis Miguel Dominguin's children:

Luis Miguel Dominguin's daughter is Lucia Dominguin Luis Miguel Dominguin's daughter is Paola Dominguin Luis Miguel Dominguin's son is Miguel Bose


Luis Miguel Dominguin's former partners:

Luis Miguel Dominguin had a relationship with Zsa Zsa Gabor Luis Miguel Dominguin had an affair with Ava Gardner Luis Miguel Dominguin had a relationship with Lauren Bacall Luis Miguel Dominguin had a relationship with Brigitte Bardot Luis Miguel Dominguin had a relationship with Rita Hayworth Luis Miguel Dominguin had a relationship with Lana Turner Luis Miguel Dominguin had a relationship with Olivia De Havilland Luis Miguel Dominguin's former wife is Rosario Primo De Rivera Luis Miguel Dominguin's former wife is Lucia Bose Luis Miguel Dominguin had a relationship with Miroslava Luis Miguel Dominguin had a relationship with Angelita Perez De Soane