How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Jonas Melvin Gardner
Partner of 
Jonas Melvin Gardner

Jonas Melvin Gardner

Jonas Melvin Gardner

Age

69

Born

11 Sep 1911

Died

14 Jan 1981

Jonas Melvin Gardner Bio Details

Full name

Jonas Melvin Gardner

Also known as

Jack Gardner

Melvin Gardner

Gender

Male

Age

69

Date of birth

11 Sep 1911

Birth place

Smithfield, Johnston County, North Carolina

Date of death:

14 Jan 1981

Occupations

Oil Company Founder (Finished 1981 (bef.))

US Army (1911 (aft.) - 1981 (bef.))

Education

University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, United States (1911 (aft.))

Active in the Community

Jonas was a member of the Smithfield Board of Commissioners from 1964 to 1970 and served as Mayor from 1967 to 1970
he was a member of the Board of Directors of the First National Bank of Smithfield and served as its chairman from 1974 until the time of his death
a director of the
Smithfield Chamber of Commerce
a charter member of the Smithfield Lions Club
a 32nd degree Scottish Rite Mason, a past Master of the Smithfield Masonic Lodge
a Shriner
a member of the Loyal Order of Moose

Jonas Melvin Gardner Siblings

Beatrice Cole

Sister

Elsie Creech

Sister

Inez Gardner

Sister

Raymond Gardner

Brother

Ava Gardner

Sister

Partners of 
Jonas Melvin Gardner

Rose Gardner

Married

Jonas Melvin Gardner Family

Jonas Melvin Gardner's parents:

Jonas Melvin Gardner's father was Jonas Bailey Gardner Jonas Melvin Gardner's mother was Mary Gardner


Jonas Melvin Gardner's former partners:

Jonas Melvin Gardner's former wife was Rose Gardner


Jonas Melvin Gardner's siblings:

Jonas Melvin Gardner's sister was Ava Gardner Jonas Melvin Gardner's sister was Beatrice Cole Jonas Melvin Gardner's sister was Elsie Creech Jonas Melvin Gardner's sister was Inez Gardner Jonas Melvin Gardner's brother was Raymond Gardner