How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.

Then explore..... or search again.

Partner of 
Eliza Monroe
Eliza Monroe

Partners of 
Eliza Monroe

President James Monroe


1 child together

16 Feb 1786

Eliza Monroe
Bio Details

Full name

Elizabeth Monroe

Maiden name

Elizabeth Kortright





Date of birth

Thursday 30 Jun 1768

Birth place

New York, New York County (Manhattan), New York, USA

Date of death:

23 Sep 1830

Place of death

Loudoun County, Virginia, USA


First Lady Of The United States (1817)

Eliza Monroe Siblings

Harriet Gouverneur


First Lady of the United States of America
4th Mar 1817 - 4th Mar 1825
Eliza Monroe

Elizabeth Monroe




Thursday 30 Jun 1768


23 Sep 1830

Eliza Monroe Partner(s) Other Children

Eliza Monroe Children

Maria Gouverneur

born 1804, died 1850, age 46 (approx.)
with President James Monroe


Eliza Monroe Family

Eliza Monroe's parents:

Eliza Monroe's father was Lawrence Kortright Eliza Monroe's mother was Hanna Kortright

Eliza Monroe's children:

Eliza Monroe's daughter was Maria Gouverneur

Eliza Monroe's current partners:

Eliza Monroe's husband was President James Monroe

Eliza Monroe's siblings:

Eliza Monroe's sister was Harriet Gouverneur

Eliza Monroe's nieces and nephews:

Eliza Monroe's nephew was Samuel Gouverneur

Eliza Monroe's in laws:

Eliza Monroe's father in law was Andrew Monroe Eliza Monroe's mother in law was Elizabeth Monroe Eliza Monroe's brother in law was Spence Monroe Eliza Monroe's brother in law was Andrew Monroe Eliza Monroe's sister in law was Elizabeth Buckner Eliza Monroe's brother in law was Joseph Monroe Eliza Monroe's son in law was Samuel Gouverneur

Eliza Monroe FameChain Links

First Ladies of The United States of America

Other people in this association:

Jackie Onassis 1961 - 1963

Michelle Obama 2009 - 2017

Melania Trump