How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partner of 
Nabby Smith
Nabby Smith

Partners of 
Nabby Smith

William Smith

Married

2 children together

12 Jun 1786

Nabby Smith
Bio Details

Full name

Abigail Amelia Smith

Maiden name

Abigail Amelia Adams

Gender

Female

Age

48

Date of birth

Sunday 14 Jul 1765

Birth place

Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, USA

Date of death:

15 Aug 1813

Place of death

Quincy, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, USA

Her Father's Daughter

The strength and resilience for which Adams was known was passed down to his daughter.  When she discovered a lump in her breast she had a mastectomy in 1811, with no anaesthetic.  She held her parents' hands, and reportedly did not cry out once during the brutal procedure.  Sadly the cancer took her life two years later.

Nabby Smith Siblings

President John Quincy Adams

Brother

Charles Adams

Brother

Thomas Adams

Brother

Nabby Smith

Abigail Amelia Smith

Age

48

Born

Sunday 14 Jul 1765

Died

15 Aug 1813

Nabby Smith Partner(s) Other Children

Nabby Smith Children

William Smith

born 1787, died 1850, age 63 (approx.)
with William Smith

Caroline De Windt

born 1795, died 1852, age 57 (approx.)
with William Smith

Trivia

Nabby Smith Family

Nabby Smith's parents:

Nabby Smith's father was President John Adams Nabby Smith's mother was Abigail Adams


Nabby Smith's children:

Nabby Smith's son was William Smith Nabby Smith's daughter was Caroline De Windt


Nabby Smith's current partners:

Nabby Smith's husband was William Smith


Nabby Smith's siblings:

Nabby Smith's brother was President John Quincy Adams Nabby Smith's brother was Charles Adams Nabby Smith's brother was Thomas Adams


Nabby Smith's nieces and nephews:

Nabby Smith's nephew was George Washington Adams Nabby Smith's nephew was John Adams II Nabby Smith's nephew was Charles Adams Nabby Smith's niece was Louisa Adams


Nabby Smith's grandparents:

Nabby Smith's grandfather was William Smith Nabby Smith's grandmother was Elizabeth Smith Nabby Smith's grandfather was Deacon John Adams Nabby Smith's grandmother was Susanna Hall


Nabby Smith's great grandparents:

Nabby Smith's great grandfather was John Quincy Nabby Smith's great grandmother was Elizabeth Quincy Nabby Smith's great grandfather was William Smith Nabby Smith's great grandmother was Abigail Smith Nabby Smith's great grandfather was Peter Boylston Nabby Smith's great grandmother was Ann Boylston Nabby Smith's great grandfather was Joseph G. Adams Nabby Smith's great grandmother was Hannah Adams   Nabby Smith's great great grandfather was John Norton Nabby Smith's great great grandmother was Mary Norton Nabby Smith's great great grandfather was Daniel Quincy Nabby Smith's great great grandmother was Anna Quincy Nabby Smith's great great grandfather was Isaac Fowle Nabby Smith's great great grandmother was Beriah Fowle Nabby Smith's great great grandfather was Thomas Smith Nabby Smith's great great grandmother was Sarah Smith Nabby Smith's great great grandfather was Thomas Boylston Nabby Smith's great great grandmother was Mary Boylston Nabby Smith's great great grandfather was John Bass Nabby Smith's great great grandmother was Ruth Bass   Nabby Smith's 3x great grandfather was John Alden Nabby Smith's 3x great grandmother was Priscilla Alden Nabby Smith's 3x great grandfather was Arthur Mason Nabby Smith's 3x great grandmother was Johannah Mason Nabby Smith's 3x great grandfather was William Norton Nabby Smith's 3x great grandmother was Lucy Norton Nabby Smith's 3x great grandfather was Edmund Quincy Nabby Smith's 3x great grandmother was Joanna Quincy Nabby Smith's 3x great grandfather was Thomas Boylston   Nabby Smith's 4x great grandfather was William Mullins Nabby Smith's 4x great grandmother was Alice Mullins


Nabby Smith's step-grandparents:

Nabby Smith's step-grandfather was John Hall


Nabby Smith's uncles and aunts:

Nabby Smith's uncle was Peter Adams Nabby Smith's uncle was Elihu Adams Nabby Smith's aunt was Mary Cranch


Nabby Smith's great uncles and aunts:

Nabby Smith's great aunt was Mary Jones Nabby Smith's great uncle was Joseph Adams Nabby Smith's great uncle was Samuel Adams Nabby Smith's great aunt was Ruth Webb Nabby Smith's great uncle was Ebenezer G Adams Nabby Smith's great uncle was Caleb Adams Nabby Smith's great uncle was Norton Quincy