How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


President Franklin Pierce
Partner of 
President Franklin Pierce

14th President of the Unites States of America
President Franklin Pierce

President Franklin Pierce

Age

64

Born

23 Nov 1804

Died

8 Oct 1869

President Franklin Pierce Bio Details

Full name

President Franklin Pierce

Also known as

Young Hickory of the Granite Hills

Gender

Male

Age

64

Date of birth

23 Nov 1804

Birth place

Hillsboro, Hillsborough County, New Hampshire, USA

Date of death:

8 Oct 1869

Place of death

Concord, Merrimack County, New Hampshire, USA

Occupations

Lawyer

US Senator (1837)

President of the United States of America (1853)

Education

Bowdoin College, Brunswick, Maine, United States (1820)

Family Tragedy

The first son of the Pierces passed away after only six days, and their second son died of typhus at the age of 4.  Two months before Franklin's inauguration, the family were travelling by train when their carriage derailed in a freak accident.  Although both parents came away with only minor injuries, they both witnessed the death of their only remaining son, who was killed in the accident at the age of thirteen.  His mother never really recovered from her loss.

President Franklin Pierce Siblings

Elizabeth McNeil

Half-sister

other parent: Elizabeth Pierce

Benjamin Pierce

Brother

Nancy M McNeil

Sister

John Pierce

Brother

Harriot Jameson

Sister

Charles Pierce

Brother

Henry Pierce

Brother

Partners of 
President Franklin Pierce

Jane Pierce

Married

3 children together

President Franklin Pierce Children

President Franklin Pierce Partner(s) Other Children

Franklin Pierce Jr.

born 1836, died 1836, age under a year old (approx.)
with Jane Pierce

Frank Pierce

born 1839, died 1843, age 4
with Jane Pierce

Benjamin Pierce

born 1841, died 1853, age 11
with Jane Pierce

President Franklin Pierce Family

President Franklin Pierce's parents:

President Franklin Pierce's father was Benjamin Pierce President Franklin Pierce's mother was Anna Pierce President Franklin Pierce's step-mother was Elizabeth Pierce


President Franklin Pierce's children:

President Franklin Pierce's son was Franklin Pierce Jr. President Franklin Pierce's son was Frank Pierce President Franklin Pierce's son was Benjamin Pierce


President Franklin Pierce's current partners:

President Franklin Pierce's wife was Jane Pierce


President Franklin Pierce's siblings:

President Franklin Pierce's half-sister was Elizabeth McNeil President Franklin Pierce's brother was Benjamin Pierce President Franklin Pierce's sister was Nancy M McNeil President Franklin Pierce's brother was John Pierce President Franklin Pierce's sister was Harriot Jameson President Franklin Pierce's brother was Charles Pierce President Franklin Pierce's brother was Henry Pierce


President Franklin Pierce's nieces and nephews:

President Franklin Pierce's niece was Elizabeth Benham President Franklin Pierce's nephew was Benjamin McNeill President Franklin Pierce's nephew was John Mcneill President Franklin Pierce's niece was Harriet Ricketts President Franklin Pierce's nephew was Benjamin Pierce President Franklin Pierce's niece was Elizabeth Pierce President Franklin Pierce's niece was Charlotte Lang President Franklin Pierce's nephew was Henry Pierce President Franklin Pierce's niece was Amanda Boykin President Franklin Pierce's nephew was Benjamin Pierce President Franklin Pierce's nephew was Solomon McNeil President Franklin Pierce's nephew was John McNeil President Franklin Pierce's niece was Charlotte Bond President Franklin Pierce's niece was Anna Jameson President Franklin Pierce's nephew was Kirk Pierce President Franklin Pierce's nephew was Frank H. Pierce


President Franklin Pierce's grandparents:

President Franklin Pierce's grandfather was Benjamin Kendrick President Franklin Pierce's grandmother was Sarah Kendrick President Franklin Pierce's grandfather was Benjamin Pierce


President Franklin Pierce's uncles and aunts:

President Franklin Pierce's uncle was Stephen Kendrick President Franklin Pierce's aunt was Sarah Kendall President Franklin Pierce's aunt was Abigail Brooks


President Franklin Pierce's in laws:

President Franklin Pierce's father in law was Jesse Appleton President Franklin Pierce's mother in law was Elizabeth Appleton President Franklin Pierce's grandfather in law was Francis Appleton President Franklin Pierce's grandmother in law was Elizabeth Appleton President Franklin Pierce's grandfather in law was Robert Means President Franklin Pierce's grandmother in law was Mary Means President Franklin Pierce's sister in law was Mary Aiken President Franklin Pierce's sister in law was Frances Packard President Franklin Pierce's brother in law was William Appleton President Franklin Pierce's brother in law was John Appleton President Franklin Pierce's wife Jane Pierce's uncle in law was Isaac Appleton President Franklin Pierce's wife Jane Pierce's uncle in law was John Appleton President Franklin Pierce's wife Jane Pierce's aunt in law was Mary Appleton President Franklin Pierce's wife Jane Pierce's aunt in law was Elizabeth Appleton President Franklin Pierce's wife Jane Pierce's uncle in law was Robert Means President Franklin Pierce's wife Jane Pierce's uncle in law was Isaac Means President Franklin Pierce's wife Jane Pierce's aunt in law was Jane Means President Franklin Pierce's wife Jane Pierce's aunt in law was Mary Ann Means


President Franklin Pierce FameChain Links

Presidents of the United States of America

1853 - 1857

Other people in this association:

President John F Kennedy 1961 - 1963

President Ronald Reagan 1981 - 1989

President George H W Bush 1989 - 1993

more...