How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


President Zachary Taylor
Partner of 
President Zachary Taylor

12th President of the United States of America
President Zachary Taylor

President Zachary Taylor

Age

65

Born

24 Nov 1784

Died

9 Jul 1850

President Zachary Taylor Bio Details

Full name

President Zachary Taylor

Also known as

Old Rough and Ready

Gender

Male

Age

65

Date of birth

24 Nov 1784

Birth place

Orange, Orange County, Virginia, USA

Date of death:

9 Jul 1850

Place of death

Washington, District Of Columbia, USA

Cause of death

an unknown gastrointestinal condition then known as “cholera morbus.”

Occupations

President of the United States of America (1849)

President Zachary Taylor Siblings

Hancock Taylor

Brother

George Taylor

Brother

Elizabeth Taylor

Sister

Joseph Taylor

Brother

Sarah Gray

Sister

Emily Allison

Sister

Partners of 
President Zachary Taylor

Peggy Taylor

Married

6 children together

21 Jun 1810

President Zachary Taylor Children

President Zachary Taylor Partner(s) Other Children

Ann Wood

born 1811, died 1875, age 64
with Peggy Taylor

Knoxie Davis

born 1814, died 1835, age 21
with Peggy Taylor

Octavia Taylor

born 1816, died 1820, age 4 (approx.)
with Peggy Taylor

Margaret Taylor

born 1819, died 1820, age 1 (approx.)
with Peggy Taylor

Betty Dandridge

born 1824, died 1909, age 85
with Peggy Taylor

Dick Taylor

born 1826, died 1879, age 53
with Peggy Taylor

President Zachary Taylor Family

President Zachary Taylor's parents:

President Zachary Taylor's father was Richard Taylor President Zachary Taylor's mother was Sarah Taylor


President Zachary Taylor's children:

President Zachary Taylor's daughter was Ann Wood President Zachary Taylor's daughter was Knoxie Davis President Zachary Taylor's daughter was Octavia Taylor President Zachary Taylor's daughter was Margaret Taylor President Zachary Taylor's daughter was Betty Dandridge President Zachary Taylor's son was Dick Taylor


President Zachary Taylor's current partners:

President Zachary Taylor's wife was Peggy Taylor


President Zachary Taylor's siblings:

President Zachary Taylor's brother was Hancock Taylor President Zachary Taylor's brother was George Taylor President Zachary Taylor's sister was Elizabeth Taylor President Zachary Taylor's brother was Joseph Taylor President Zachary Taylor's sister was Sarah Gray President Zachary Taylor's sister was Emily Allison


President Zachary Taylor's nieces and nephews:

President Zachary Taylor's niece was Mildred McLean President Zachary Taylor's niece was Elizabeth Spilman President Zachary Taylor's nephew was Joseph Taylor President Zachary Taylor's nephew was Zachary Taylor President Zachary Taylor's nephew was Samuel Taylor President Zachary Taylor's niece was Martha Taylor President Zachary Taylor's niece was Sarah Taylor President Zachary Taylor's nephew was Tolliver Taylor President Zachary Taylor's niece was Ann Edwards President Zachary Taylor's niece was Sarah Jouett President Zachary Taylor's nephew was Richard Taylor President Zachary Taylor's niece was Emily McLaws President Zachary Taylor's nephew was John Taylor President Zachary Taylor's nephew was Richard Taylor President Zachary Taylor's nephew was Joseph Taylor President Zachary Taylor's niece was Belle Clarke President Zachary Taylor's niece was Elizabeth Taylor President Zachary Taylor's nephew was William Taylor


President Zachary Taylor's grandparents:

President Zachary Taylor's grandfather was Zachary Taylor President Zachary Taylor's grandmother was Elizabeth Taylor


President Zachary Taylor's great grandparents:

President Zachary Taylor's great grandfather was Hancock Lee President Zachary Taylor's great grandmother was Sarah Lee   President Zachary Taylor's great great grandfather was Isaac Allerton II President Zachary Taylor's great great grandmother was Elizabeth Allerton   President Zachary Taylor's 3x great grandfather was Isaac Allerton President Zachary Taylor's 3x great grandmother was Fear Allerton   President Zachary Taylor's 4x great grandfather was William Brewster President Zachary Taylor's 4x great grandmother was Mary Brewster President Zachary Taylor's 4x great grandfather was Edward Allerton President Zachary Taylor's 4x great grandmother was Rose Allerton   President Zachary Taylor's 5x great grandfather was William Brewster III President Zachary Taylor's 5x great grandmother was Mary Brewster


President Zachary Taylor's grandchildren:

President Zachary Taylor's grandson was John Wood President Zachary Taylor's grandson was Robert Wood President Zachary Taylor's granddaughter was Louise Taylor President Zachary Taylor's granddaughter was Elizabeth Stauffer President Zachary Taylor's grandson was Zachary Taylor President Zachary Taylor's grandson was Richard Taylor


President Zachary Taylor's uncles and aunts:

President Zachary Taylor's uncle was Zachariah Taylor President Zachary Taylor's aunt was Elizabeth Bell


President Zachary Taylor's in laws:

President Zachary Taylor's son in law was Jefferson Davis President Zachary Taylor's father in law was Walter Smith President Zachary Taylor's son in law was Robert Wood President Zachary Taylor's son in law was Philip Dandridge President Zachary Taylor's son in law was William Bliss President Zachary Taylor's daughter in law was Myrthe Taylor


President Zachary Taylor FameChain Links

Presidents of the United States of America

1849 - 1850

Other people in this association:

President John F Kennedy 1961 - 1963

President Ronald Reagan 1981 - 1989

President George H W Bush 1989 - 1993

more...