President Andrew Jackson Bio Details

Full name

President Andrew Jackson

Also known as

Old Hickory

Gender

Male

Age

78

Date of birth

15 Mar 1767

Birth place

Waxhaw, Union County, North Carolina, USA

Date of death:

8 Jun 1845

Place of death

Hermitage, Davidson County, Tennessee, USA

Cause of death

Lead poisoning from a bullet lodged near is heart which was never removed.

Occupations

Judge

Lawyer

US Senator

President of the United States (1829)

Jackass Jackson

When Jackson split the the Democratic-Republican Party in two, founding the democratic party, his opponents nicknamed him 'Jackass'.  He took to the name, even using the image of a donkey as his emblem.  Although this fell out of use, it was taken up again and used to represent the Democratic Party.

King Andrew?

Although he was generally a popular leader, some of Jackson's actions caused controversy.  He implemented the Indian Removal Act of 1830, which gave him the power to make treaties with tribes that resulted in their displacement to territory west of the Mississippi River in return for their ancestral homelands. This and other actions prompted his opponents form the Whig Party to protest the autocratic policies of “King Andrew I.” 

President Andrew Jackson

7th President of the United States of America
President Andrew Jackson

Relationship History

Rachel Jackson

Married

3 children together

Jan 1794

President Andrew Jackson Children

Theodore Jackson

Son

Theodore Jackson

adopted with Rachel Jackson

Andrew Jackson Jr.

Son

Andrew Jackson Jr.

adopted with Rachel Jackson

Lyncoya Jackson

Son

Lyncoya Jackson

adopted with Rachel Jackson

President Andrew Jackson Siblings

Hugh Jackson

Brother

Robert Jackson

Brother

President Andrew Jackson Family

President Andrew Jackson's parents:

President Andrew Jackson's father was Andrew Jackson President Andrew Jackson's mother was Elizabeth Jackson


President Andrew Jackson's children:

President Andrew Jackson's adopted son was Theodore Jackson President Andrew Jackson's adopted son was Andrew Jackson Jr. President Andrew Jackson's adopted son was Lyncoya Jackson


President Andrew Jackson's current partners:

President Andrew Jackson's wife was Rachel Jackson


President Andrew Jackson's siblings:

President Andrew Jackson's brother was Hugh Jackson President Andrew Jackson's brother was Robert Jackson


President Andrew Jackson's grandchildren:

President Andrew Jackson's adopted granddaughter was Rachel Lawrence President Andrew Jackson's adopted grandson was Andrew Jackson III President Andrew Jackson's adopted grandson was Samuel Jackson President Andrew Jackson's adopted grandson was Thomas Jefferson Jackson President Andrew Jackson's adopted grandson was Robert Armstrong Jackson


President Andrew Jackson's great grandchildren:

President Andrew Jackson's great granddaughter was Susie Winn President Andrew Jackson's great granddaughter was Annie Smith President Andrew Jackson's great grandson was Andrew Jackson Lawrence President Andrew Jackson's great grandson was John Lawrence President Andrew Jackson's great grandson was Samuel Lawrence President Andrew Jackson's great grandson was William Lawrence President Andrew Jackson's great granddaughter was Carrie Bradfield President Andrew Jackson's great grandson was Thomas Lawrence President Andrew Jackson's great granddaughter was Marion Symmes


President Andrew Jackson's in laws:

President Andrew Jackson's father in law was John Donelson President Andrew Jackson's mother in law was Rachel Donelson President Andrew Jackson's sister in law was Catherine Hutchings President Andrew Jackson's brother in law was Alexander Donelson President Andrew Jackson's brother in law was Stockley Donelson President Andrew Jackson's brother in law was John Donelson President Andrew Jackson's brother in law-by-marriage was Mary Donelson President Andrew Jackson's sister in law was Jane Hays President Andrew Jackson's brother in law was Samuel Donelson President Andrew Jackson's brother in law was Severn Donelson President Andrew Jackson's sister in law-by-marriage was Elizabeth Donelson


President Andrew Jackson FameChain Links

Presidents of the United States of America

1829 - 1837

Other people in this association:

President John F Kennedy 1961 - 1963

President George H W Bush 1989 - 1993

President Ronald Reagan 1981 - 1989

more...