President James Monroe Bio Details

Full name

President James Monroe

Also known as

The Last Cocked Hat

Era-of-good-feelings President

James the Second

James the Lesser

Gender

Male

Age

73

Date of birth

28 Apr 1758

Birth place

Monroe Hall, Westmoreland County, Virginia, USA

Date of death:

4 Jul 1831

Place of death

New York, New York County (Manhattan), New York, USA

Cause of death

Heart Failure

Occupations

Diplomat

US Senator (1790 - 1794)

US Governor (1799 - 1800)

US Secretary Of State (1811)

President of the United States of America (1817)

Education

Campbelltown Academy, Virginia, United States (1769)

College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, Virginia, United States (1774)

President James Monroe

5th President of the United States of America
President James Monroe

Relationship History

Eliza Monroe

Married

1 child together

16 Feb 1786

President James Monroe Children

Maria Gouverneur

Daughter

Maria Gouverneur

with Eliza Monroe

President James Monroe Siblings

Spence Monroe

Brother

Andrew Monroe

Brother

Elizabeth Buckner

Sister

Joseph Monroe

Brother

President James Monroe Family

President James Monroe's parents:

President James Monroe's father was Andrew Monroe President James Monroe's mother was Elizabeth Monroe


President James Monroe's children:

President James Monroe's daughter was Maria Gouverneur


President James Monroe's current partners:

President James Monroe's wife was Eliza Monroe


President James Monroe's siblings:

President James Monroe's brother was Spence Monroe President James Monroe's brother was Andrew Monroe President James Monroe's sister was Elizabeth Buckner President James Monroe's brother was Joseph Monroe


President James Monroe's in laws:

President James Monroe's father in law was Lawrence Kortright President James Monroe's mother in law was Hanna Kortright President James Monroe's sister in law was Harriet Gouverneur President James Monroe's brother in law-by-marriage was Nicholas Gouverneur President James Monroe's son in law was Samuel Gouverneur


President James Monroe FameChain Links

Presidents of the United States of America

1817 - 1825

Other people in this association:

President John F Kennedy 1961 - 1963

President George H W Bush 1989 - 1993

President Ronald Reagan 1981 - 1989

more...