How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


President Ulysses S Grant
Partners of 
President Ulysses S Grant

18th President of the United States of America
President Ulysses S Grant

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Age

63

Born

Saturday 27 Apr 1822

Died

23 Jul 1885

President Ulysses S Grant
Bio Details

Full name

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Maiden name

Hiram Ulysses Grant

Gender

Male

Age

63

Date of birth

Saturday 27 Apr 1822

Birth place

Point Pleasant, Clermont, Ohio, USA

Date of death:

23 Jul 1885

Place of death

Mount McGregor, New York, USA

Cause of death

Throat Cancer

Occupations

US Army General

President of the United States of America (1869)

Education

West Point, United States Military Academy, United States (1839 - 1843)

Historic Lineage

The former US President is directly descended from one of the original passengers from the Mayflower - Richard Warren.

President Ulysses S Grant Siblings

Samuel Grant

Brother

Rachel Grant

Sister

Virginia Corbin

Sister

Orvil Grant

Brother

Mary Cramer

Sister

Partners of 
President Ulysses S Grant

Julia Grant

Married

4 children together

1848

President Ulysses S Grant Children

Frederick Grant

born 1850, died 1912, age 61
with Julia Grant

Ulysses Grant Jr.

born 1852, died 1929, age 77
with Julia Grant

Nellie Jones

born 1855, died 1922, age 67
with Julia Grant

Jesse Grant

born 1858, died 1934, age 76
with Julia Grant

President Ulysses S Grant Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

President Ulysses S Grant Family

President Ulysses S Grant's parents:

President Ulysses S Grant's father was Jesse Grant President Ulysses S Grant's mother was Hannah Grant


President Ulysses S Grant's children:

President Ulysses S Grant's son was Frederick Grant President Ulysses S Grant's son was Ulysses Grant Jr. President Ulysses S Grant's daughter was Nellie Jones President Ulysses S Grant's son was Jesse Grant


President Ulysses S Grant's current partners:

President Ulysses S Grant's wife was Julia Grant


President Ulysses S Grant's siblings:

President Ulysses S Grant's brother was Samuel Grant President Ulysses S Grant's sister was Rachel Grant President Ulysses S Grant's sister was Virginia Corbin President Ulysses S Grant's brother was Orvil Grant President Ulysses S Grant's sister was Mary Cramer


President Ulysses S Grant's grandparents:

President Ulysses S Grant's grandfather was John Simpson President Ulysses S Grant's grandmother was Rebecca Simpson President Ulysses S Grant's grandfather was Noah Grant III President Ulysses S Grant's grandmother was Rachel Grant


President Ulysses S Grant's great grandparents:

President Ulysses S Grant's great grandfather was Noah Grant III President Ulysses S Grant's great grandmother was Susanna Grant   President Ulysses S Grant's great great grandfather was Jonathan Delano Jr. President Ulysses S Grant's great great grandmother was Amy Delano   President Ulysses S Grant's 3x great grandfather was Jonathan Delano President Ulysses S Grant's 3x great grandmother was Mercy Delano   President Ulysses S Grant's 4x great grandfather was Nathaniel Warren President Ulysses S Grant's 4x great grandmother was Sarah Warren   President Ulysses S Grant's 5x great grandfather was Richard Warren President Ulysses S Grant's 5x great grandmother was Elizabeth Warren


President Ulysses S Grant's uncles and aunts:

President Ulysses S Grant's aunt was Susan A Hudson President Ulysses S Grant's aunt was Margaret Marshall President Ulysses S Grant's uncle was Noah Grant President Ulysses S Grant's uncle was John Grant President Ulysses S Grant's uncle was Roswell Grant President Ulysses S Grant's aunt was Rachel Tompkins President Ulysses S Grant's aunt was Mary Griffith President Ulysses S Grant's uncle was Samuel Simpson President Ulysses S Grant's aunt was Sarah Simpson


President Ulysses S Grant's in laws:

President Ulysses S Grant's father in law was Frederick Dent President Ulysses S Grant's mother in law was Ellen Dent President Ulysses S Grant's grandfather in law was Marshall Dent President Ulysses S Grant's grandmother in law was Mary Dent President Ulysses S Grant's brother in law was John Dent President Ulysses S Grant's brother in law was George Dent President Ulysses S Grant's brother in law was Frederick Dent President Ulysses S Grant's brother in law was Lewis Dent President Ulysses S Grant's sister in law was Nellie Sharp President Ulysses S Grant's sister in law was Emma Casey President Ulysses S Grant's son in law is Algernon Sartoris


President Ulysses S Grant FameChain Links

Presidents of the United States of America

1869 - 1877

Other people in this association:

President John F Kennedy 1961 - 1963

President Ronald Reagan 1981 - 1989

President Bill Clinton 1993 - 2001

more...