Divorced Relationship facts

Married 1955

Divorce 1974

Their son Tareq says that Faten was the love of his father's life and 'no other woman won his heart"

Egyptian Actor
Oscar nominated for Lawrence of Arabia
Omar Sharif

Michel Demitri Shalhoub

Age

83

Born

Sunday 10 Apr 1932

Died

10 Jul 2015

Other Partners

Annette Stroyberg

Alleged Romance

alleged romance from after 1964

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Mohamed Abdel Wahab Mahmoud

Married

1974 (aft.)

Izzedine Zulficar, Ezzel Dine Zulficar

Relationship

1 child together

relationship began 1947
until 1953

Professional Partners

Siblings

"Lady of the Arabic Screen"
Faten Hamama

Faten Ahmed Hamama

Age

83

Born

Wednesday 27 May 1931

Died

17 Jan 2015

His Other Children

Children Together

Tarek El-Sharif

born 1957, age 61 (approx.)

Her Other Children

Nadia Zulficar

born 1948 (ca.), age 70 (ca.)
with Izzedine Zulficar, Ezzel Dine Zulficar

Omar Sharif
Bio Details

Full name

Michel Demitri Shalhoub

Also known as

Michel Demitri Chalhoub

Omar Shariff

Omar El Cherif

Omar Cherif

Gender

Male

Age

83

Date of birth

Sunday 10 Apr 1932

Birth place

Alexandria, Egypt

Date of death:

10 Jul 2015

Place of death

Cairo, Egypt

Cause of death

Heart attack.

Occupations

Author

Actor (1953)

Education

Victoria College, Cairo University, Cairo, Egypt

Up The Tigers!

Sharif is an avid fan of Hull City Football Club, known as the Tigers due to their black and orange striped strip, and has received and honorary Doctorate of Letters from Hull University in recognition of his unswerving support of the football team.  He developed a love for the Tigers in the 1960s when sharing a flat with Tom Courtney who introduced him the the game and the team.

Conversion for Love

In order to marry Faten Hamama, Sharif converted from Catholic to Muslim.  He has said that since his divorce he has never fallen in love with another woman.

Bridging the gap

Sharif is known as one of the world's leading bridge players, and in 1969 he formed the Omar Sharif Bridge Circus which toured the world playing exhibition matches.  It has been said that in bridge playing circles Sharif is thought of as "that famous bridge expert who happens to show up in movies from time to time".

Courting Controversy

While starring alongside Barbra Streisand in the film "Funny Girl", a photograph of Streisand and Sharif sharing a kiss resulted in Sharif's films being banned in Egypt as Egyptian born Sharif could be seen kissing a Jewish woman.

Golden Globes

1963 - New Star of the Year - Lawrence of Arabia
1963 - Best Supporting Actor - Lawrence of Arabia
1966 - Best Actor - Doctor Zhivago

Trivia

Omar Sharif Family

Omar Sharif's parents:

Omar Sharif's father is Joseph Chalhoub Omar Sharif's mother is Claire Chalhoub


Omar Sharif's children:

Omar Sharif's son is Tarek El-Sharif


Omar Sharif's former partners:

Omar Sharif's former wife was Faten Hamama Omar Sharif allegedly had a romance with Annette Stroyberg


Omar Sharif's grandchildren:

Omar Sharif's grandson is Omar Sharif Jr. Omar Sharif's grandson is Karim Sharif


Omar Sharif's in laws:

Omar Sharif's daughter in law is Shahira Fahmy


Omar Sharif's former in laws:

Omar Sharif's former father in law is Ahmed Hamama Omar Sharif's former daughter in law is Debbie Wajcer-Sharif


Omar Sharif FameChain Links

Golden Globe Award Winners 1963 - The 20th

1963

Other people in this association:

Terence Stamp 1963

Gregory Peck 1963

Peter O'Toole 1963

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1966 - The 23rd

1966

Other people in this association:

Elizabeth Taylor 1966

Paul Newman 1966

Sir Sean Connery 1966

more...

Faten Hamama
Bio Details

Full name

Faten Ahmed Hamama

Maiden name

Faten Ahmed Hamama

Gender

Female

Age

83

Date of birth

Wednesday 27 May 1931

Birth place

Al Mansurah, Egypt

Date of death:

17 Jan 2015

Place of death

Cairo, Egypt

Trivia

Faten Hamama Family

Faten Hamama's parents:

Faten Hamama's father is Ahmed Hamama


Faten Hamama's children:

Faten Hamama's daughter is Nadia Zulficar Faten Hamama's son is Tarek El-Sharif


Faten Hamama's current partners:

Faten Hamama's husband was Mohamed Abdel Wahab Mahmoud


Faten Hamama's former partners:

Faten Hamama's former husband was Omar Sharif Faten Hamama had a relationship with Izzedine Zulficar, Ezzel Dine Zulficar


Faten Hamama's grandchildren:

Faten Hamama's grandson is Omar Sharif Jr. Faten Hamama's grandson is Karim Sharif


Faten Hamama's in laws:

Faten Hamama's daughter in law is Shahira Fahmy


Faten Hamama's former in laws:

Faten Hamama's former father in law is Joseph Chalhoub Faten Hamama's former mother in law is Claire Chalhoub Faten Hamama's former daughter in law is Debbie Wajcer-Sharif