Benjamin Disraeli, 1st Earl of Beaconsfield Bio Details

Full name

Rt. Hon Benjamin Disraeli

Also known as

Benjamin D'Israeli

Gender

Male

Age

76

Date of birth

21 Dec 1804

Birth place

Adelphi apartments, Westminster, London, England, UK

Date of death:

19 Apr 1881

Place of death

19 Curzon Street, Mayfair, London, England, UK

Occupations

Author

Prime Minister of Britain and First Lord of the Treasury (1868)

Prime Minister of Britain and First Lord of the Treasury (1874)

Education

Potticary's school, 2–3 Eliot Place, Blackheath, London, England, United Kingdom

Higham Hall, Walthamstow, London, England, United Kingdom (1817)

Religious Freedom

Although born Jewish, Disraeli had a row with his father at the age of twelve and adopted the Anglican faith.  If he had not done this he would not have been able to pursue a political career in his later life as Jews were excluded from parliament until 1858.

Famous Last Words

On his deathbed, Disraeli is reported to have said “I had rather live but I am not afraid to die”.

Benjamin Disraeli, 1st Earl of Beaconsfield

British Prime Minister
1868 & 1874-1880
Benjamin Disraeli, 1st Earl of Beaconsfield

Relationship History

Benjamin Disraeli, 1st Earl of Beaconsfield Siblings

Napthaniel D'Israeli

Brother

Sarah D'Israeli

Sister

Ralph Disraeli

Brother

James Disraeli

Brother

Benjamin Disraeli, 1st Earl of Beaconsfield Family

Benjamin Disraeli, 1st Earl of Beaconsfield's parents:

Benjamin Disraeli, 1st Earl of Beaconsfield's father was Isaac D'Israeli Benjamin Disraeli, 1st Earl of Beaconsfield's mother was Maria Basevi


Benjamin Disraeli, 1st Earl of Beaconsfield's current partners:

Benjamin Disraeli, 1st Earl of Beaconsfield's wife was Mary Ann Disraeli, Viscountess Beaconsfield


Benjamin Disraeli, 1st Earl of Beaconsfield's siblings:

Benjamin Disraeli, 1st Earl of Beaconsfield's brother was Napthaniel D'Israeli Benjamin Disraeli, 1st Earl of Beaconsfield's sister was Sarah D'Israeli Benjamin Disraeli, 1st Earl of Beaconsfield's brother was Ralph Disraeli Benjamin Disraeli, 1st Earl of Beaconsfield's brother was James Disraeli


Benjamin Disraeli, 1st Earl of Beaconsfield's grandparents:

Benjamin Disraeli, 1st Earl of Beaconsfield's grandfather was Naphtali Basevi Benjamin Disraeli, 1st Earl of Beaconsfield's grandmother was Rebecca Basevi Benjamin Disraeli, 1st Earl of Beaconsfield's grandfather was Benjamin D'Israeli Benjamin Disraeli, 1st Earl of Beaconsfield's grandmother was Sarah Disraeli


Benjamin Disraeli, 1st Earl of Beaconsfield FameChain Links

British Prime Ministers

1868

Other people in this association:

David Cameron 2010 - 2016

Sir Winston Churchill 1940 - 1945

Sir Winston Churchill 1951 - 1955

more...

British Prime Ministers

1874 - 1880

Other people in this association:

David Cameron 2010 - 2016

Sir Winston Churchill 1940 - 1945

Sir Winston Churchill 1951 - 1955

more...