How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partners of 
Billie Holiday
Billie Holiday

Partners of 
Billie Holiday

Louis McKay

Married

1957

John Levy

Relationship

relationship began about 1948

Joe Guy

Unconfirmed marriage

James Monroe

Divorced

Billie Holiday
Bio Details

Full name

Eleanora Fagan

Also known as

Eleanora Holiday

Lady Day

Gender

Female

Age

44

Date of birth

Wednesday 07 Apr 1915

Birth place

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Date of death:

17 Jul 1959

Place of death

New York City, New York, USA

Cause of death

Heart Failure

Occupations

Jazz Singer

Created her stage name by combining the Christian name of her favourite actress, Billie Dove, with the surname of her father.
Discovered by Music Producer John Hammond when she was 18 and singing in a Harlem jazz club.  He said of her, "She was the first girl singer I'd come across who actually sang like an improvising jazz genius."  She released her first track in 1933 and released 38 charting singles during her career.
Appeared in the film New Orleans with Louis Armstrong in 1947.
Awarded the Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award in 1987 almost 30 years after her death.
Never learned how to read music.
Battled with substance and alcohol absue throughout her life.  She was first arrested in 1947 for narcotics possession and spent just over a year in federal prison as a result.  Even at the time of her death she had been placed under arrest while ill in bed for illegal posession of narcotics.
Considered one of the best Jazz singers of all time.  Following her death, more than 3000 people turned out at her funeral.
Famed Jazz Singer
Billie Holiday

Eleanora Fagan

Age

44

Born

Wednesday 07 Apr 1915

Died

17 Jul 1959

Trivia

Billie Holiday Family

Billie Holiday's parents:

Billie Holiday's father was Carence Holiday Billie Holiday's mother was Sadie Gough Billie Holiday's step-father is Philip Gough


Billie Holiday's current partners:

Billie Holiday's husband was Louis McKay Billie Holiday's "husband" was Joe Guy Billie Holiday's husband was James Monroe


Billie Holiday's former partners:

Billie Holiday had a relationship with John Levy


Billie Holiday FameChain Links

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Inductees

Other people in this association:

Sir Mick Jagger 1998

Michael Jackson 1997

Paul McCartney 1988

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1987 - The 29th

Other people in this association:

Prince 1987

Barbra Streisand 1987

Paul Simon 1987

more...