William Petty, 2nd Earl of Shelburne Bio Details

Full name

Rt. Hon William Petty

Also known as

William FitzMaurice

2nd Baron Dunkeron

2nd Earl of Shelburne

2nd Lord Wycombe, Baron of Chepping Wycombe

2nd Viscount FitzMaurice

1st Earl Wycombe of Chepping Wycombe

1st Marquess of Lansdowne

1st Viscount Calne and Calston

Gender

Male

Age

68

Date of birth

2 May 1737

Birth place

Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland

Date of death:

7 May 1805

Place of death

Berkeley Square, London, England, UK

Occupations

Prime Minister of Britain and First Lord of the Treasury (1782)

Education

Oxford University : Christ Church College, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom

William Petty, 2nd Earl of Shelburne

British Prime Minister
4th July 1782 - 2nd April 1783
William Petty, 2nd Earl of Shelburne

Relationship History

Louisa Petty, Marchioness of Lansdowne

Married

2 children together

19 Jul 1779

Sophia Carteret, Countess of Shelburne

Married

1 child together

3 Feb 1765

William Petty, 2nd Earl of Shelburne Children

John Petty, 2nd Marquess of Lansdowne

Son

John Petty, 2nd Marquess of Lansdowne

with Sophia Carteret, Countess of Shelburne

Henry Petty-FitzMaurice, 3rd Marquess of Lansdowne

Son

Henry Petty-FitzMaurice, 3rd Marquess of Lansdowne

with Louisa Petty, Marchioness of Lansdowne

Louisa FitzMaurice

Daughter

Louisa FitzMaurice

with Louisa Petty, Marchioness of Lansdowne

William Petty, 2nd Earl of Shelburne Family

William Petty, 2nd Earl of Shelburne's parents:

William Petty, 2nd Earl of Shelburne's father was John Petty, 1st Earl of Shelburne William Petty, 2nd Earl of Shelburne's mother was Mary Petty


William Petty, 2nd Earl of Shelburne's children:

William Petty, 2nd Earl of Shelburne's son was John Petty, 2nd Marquess of Lansdowne William Petty, 2nd Earl of Shelburne's son was Henry Petty-FitzMaurice, 3rd Marquess of Lansdowne William Petty, 2nd Earl of Shelburne's daughter was Louisa FitzMaurice


William Petty, 2nd Earl of Shelburne's current partners:

William Petty, 2nd Earl of Shelburne's wife was Louisa Petty, Marchioness of Lansdowne William Petty, 2nd Earl of Shelburne's wife was Sophia Carteret, Countess of Shelburne


William Petty, 2nd Earl of Shelburne's grandparents:

William Petty, 2nd Earl of Shelburne's grandfather was William FitzMaurice William Petty, 2nd Earl of Shelburne's grandmother was Deborah FitzMaurice William Petty, 2nd Earl of Shelburne's grandfather was Thomas FitzMaurice, 1st Earl of Kerry William Petty, 2nd Earl of Shelburne's grandmother was Anne FitzMaurice, Countess of Kerry


William Petty, 2nd Earl of Shelburne FameChain Links

British Prime Ministers

1782 - 1783

Other people in this association:

David Cameron 2010 - 2016

Sir Winston Churchill 1940 - 1945

Sir Winston Churchill 1951 - 1955

more...