How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Thomas Pelham-Holles, 1st Duke of Newcastle-under-Lyme
Partner of 
Thomas Pelham-Holles, 1st Duke of Newcastle-under-Lyme

British Prime Minister
1754-1756   &   1757-1762
Thomas Pelham-Holles, 1st Duke of Newcastle-under-Lyme

Duke Thomas Pelham-Holles

Age

75

Born

1 Jul 1693

Died

17 Nov 1768

Thomas Pelham-Holles, 1st Duke of Newcastle-under-Lyme Bio Details

Full name

Duke Thomas Pelham-Holles

Also known as

5th Baronet Pelham, of Laughton

2nd Baron Pelham of Laughton

1st Viscount Haughton

1st Earl of Clare

1st Marquess of Clare

1st Duke of Newcastle-upon-Tyne

1st Baron Pelham of Stanmer

Thomas Pelham

Gender

Male

Age

75

Date of birth

1 Jul 1693

Date of death:

17 Nov 1768

Occupations

Prime Minister of Britain and First Lord of the Treasury (1754 - 1756)

Prime Minister of Britain and First Lord of the Treasury (1757)

Education

Westminster School, Westminster, London, England, United Kingdom

Cambridge University : Clare Hall, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England (United Kingdom), United Kingdom

Thomas Pelham-Holles, 1st Duke of Newcastle-under-Lyme Siblings

Henry Pelham

Brother

Partners of 
Thomas Pelham-Holles, 1st Duke of Newcastle-under-Lyme

Thomas Pelham-Holles, 1st Duke of Newcastle-under-Lyme Family

Thomas Pelham-Holles, 1st Duke of Newcastle-under-Lyme's parents:

Thomas Pelham-Holles, 1st Duke of Newcastle-under-Lyme's father was Thomas Pelham, 1st Baron Pelham of Laughton Thomas Pelham-Holles, 1st Duke of Newcastle-under-Lyme's mother was Grace Pelham


Thomas Pelham-Holles, 1st Duke of Newcastle-under-Lyme's siblings:

Thomas Pelham-Holles, 1st Duke of Newcastle-under-Lyme's brother was Henry Pelham


Thomas Pelham-Holles, 1st Duke of Newcastle-under-Lyme's nieces and nephews:

Thomas Pelham-Holles, 1st Duke of Newcastle-under-Lyme's niece was Catherine Pelham Thomas Pelham-Holles, 1st Duke of Newcastle-under-Lyme's niece was Grace Pelham


Thomas Pelham-Holles, 1st Duke of Newcastle-under-Lyme's grandparents:

Thomas Pelham-Holles, 1st Duke of Newcastle-under-Lyme's grandfather was Gilbert Holles, 3rd Earl of Clare Thomas Pelham-Holles, 1st Duke of Newcastle-under-Lyme's grandmother was Grace Holles, Countess of Clare Thomas Pelham-Holles, 1st Duke of Newcastle-under-Lyme's grandfather was Sir John Pelham, 3rd Bt. Thomas Pelham-Holles, 1st Duke of Newcastle-under-Lyme's grandmother was Lady Lucy Pelham


Thomas Pelham-Holles, 1st Duke of Newcastle-under-Lyme FameChain Links

British Prime Ministers

1754 - 1756

Other people in this association:

David Cameron 2010 - 2016

Sir Winston Churchill 1940 - 1945

Sir Winston Churchill 1951 - 1955

more...

British Prime Ministers

1757 - 1762

Other people in this association:

David Cameron 2010 - 2016

Sir Winston Churchill 1940 - 1945

Sir Winston Churchill 1951 - 1955

more...