How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford
Partners of 
Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford

1st British Prime Minister
 4th April 1721 - 11th Feb 1742
Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford

Rt. Hon Robert Walpole

Age

68

Born

26 Aug 1676

Died

18 Mar 1745

Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford Bio Details

Full name

Rt. Hon Robert Walpole

Also known as

1st Viscount Walpole

1st Baron of Houghton

Gender

Male

Age

68

Date of birth

26 Aug 1676

Date of death:

18 Mar 1745

Occupations

Prime Minister of Britain and First Lord of the Treasury (1721 - 1742)

Education

Cambridge University : King's College, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, United Kingdom

Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom (1728)

Starting at No. 10

From 1735 Walpole lived at No.10 Downing Street, but insisted it become the home of the First Lord of the Treasury, rather than being given to him personally.  This tradition has remained throughout parliamentary history.

Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford Siblings

Susan Walpole

Sister

Mary Walpole

Sister

Edward Walpole

Brother

Burwell Walpole

Brother

John Walpole

Brother

Horatio Walpole, 1st Baron Walpole of Wolterton

Brother

Christopher Walpole

Brother

Elizabeth Walpole

Sister

Elizabeth Walpole

Sister

Galfridus Walpole

Brother

Anne Walpole

Sister

Dorothy Walpole

Sister

Susan Walpole

Sister

Mordaunt Walpole

Brother

Unknown

Brother

Charles Walpole

Brother

William Walpole

Brother

Unknown

Brother

Partners of 
Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford

Maria Walpole

Married

1 child together

3 Mar 1737

Catherine Walpole

Married

5 children together

30 Jul 1700

Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford Children

Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford Partner(s) Other Children

Hon. Sir Edward Walpole

died 1784
with Catherine Walpole

Katherine Walpole

deceased
with Catherine Walpole

Robert Walpole, 2nd Earl of Orford

born 1701 (ca.), died 1751, age 50 (approx.)
with Catherine Walpole

Lady Mary Walpole

born 1705 (ca.), died 1732, age 27 (approx.)
with Catherine Walpole

Horatio Walpole, 4th Earl of Orford

born 1717, died 1797, age 79
with Catherine Walpole

Lady Maria Churchill

born 1725, died 1801, age 76 (approx.)
with Maria Walpole

Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford Family

Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford's parents:

Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford's father was Robert Walpole Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford's mother was Mary Walpole


Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford's children:

Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford's son was Hon. Sir Edward Walpole Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford's daughter was Katherine Walpole Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford's son was Robert Walpole, 2nd Earl of Orford Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford's daughter was Lady Mary Walpole Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford's son was Horatio Walpole, 4th Earl of Orford Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford's daughter was Lady Maria Churchill


Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford's current partners:

Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford's wife was Maria Walpole Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford's wife was Catherine Walpole


Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford's siblings:

Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford's sister was Susan Walpole Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford's sister was Mary Walpole Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford's brother was Edward Walpole Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford's brother was Burwell Walpole Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford's brother was John Walpole Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford's brother was Horatio Walpole, 1st Baron Walpole of Wolterton Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford's brother was Christopher Walpole Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford's sister was Elizabeth Walpole Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford's sister was Elizabeth Walpole Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford's brother was Galfridus Walpole Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford's sister was Anne Walpole Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford's sister was Dorothy Walpole Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford's sister was Susan Walpole Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford's brother was Mordaunt Walpole Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford's brother was Charles Walpole Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford's brother was William Walpole


Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford's grandparents:

Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford's grandfather was Sir Jeffrey Burwell Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford's grandfather was Sir Edward Walpole Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford's grandmother was Susan Walpole


Sir Robert Walpole, 1st Earl of Orford FameChain Links

British Prime Ministers

1721 - 1742

Other people in this association:

David Cameron 2010 - 2016

Sir Winston Churchill 1940 - 1945

Sir Winston Churchill 1951 - 1955

more...