How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Lord Melvyn Bragg
Partners of 
Lord Melvyn Bragg

Presenter of The South Bank Show
Lord Melvyn Bragg

Lord Melvyn Bragg

Age

78

Born

Friday 06 Oct 1939

Lord Melvyn Bragg
Bio Details

Full name

Lord Melvyn Bragg

Also known as

Baron Bragg

Gender

Male

Age

78

Date of birth

Friday 06 Oct 1939

Birth place

Wigton, Cumbria, England, UK

Occupations

Broadcaster

Author

Children's Author

University Chancellor

TV Editor

Life Peer (1998)

Education

Oxford University: Wadham College, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom

Nelson-Thomlinson Grammar School, Cumbria, England, United Kingdom

Was the editor and presenter of The South Bank Show for 33 years.

Partners of 
Lord Melvyn Bragg

Gaby Clare-Hunt

Affair

affair from about 1995

Lady Jane Wellesley

Affair

affair from 1980
until 1988

Cate Haste

Separation

2 children together

married about 1973
separated 2016

Lisa Marie Roche

Separation

1 child together

married 1961
separated about 1970

Joan Martos

Teenage Romance

teenage romance about 1954
until about 1958

Lord Melvyn Bragg Children

Marie-Elsa Bragg

born 1965, age 52 (approx.)
with Lisa Marie Roche

Eldest Daughter of Broadcaster Melvyn Bragg

Alice Bragg

born 1978, age 39 (approx.)
with Cate Haste

Daughter of Broadcaster Melvynn Bragg

Tom Bragg

born 1979, age 38 (approx.)
with Cate Haste

Son of Braodcaster Melvyn Bragg

Lord Melvyn Bragg Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Lord Melvyn Bragg Family

Lord Melvyn Bragg's parents:

Lord Melvyn Bragg's father is Stanley Bragg Lord Melvyn Bragg's mother is Mary Bragg


Lord Melvyn Bragg's children:

Lord Melvyn Bragg's daughter is Marie-Elsa Bragg Lord Melvyn Bragg's daughter is Alice Bragg Lord Melvyn Bragg's son is Tom Bragg


Lord Melvyn Bragg's current partners:

Lord Melvyn Bragg has an affair with Gaby Clare-Hunt


Lord Melvyn Bragg's former partners:

Lord Melvyn Bragg had an affair with Lady Jane Wellesley Lord Melvyn Bragg's former wife is Cate Haste Lord Melvyn Bragg's former wife was Lisa Marie Roche Lord Melvyn Bragg had a teenage romance with Joan Martos


Lord Melvyn Bragg's grandparents:

Lord Melvyn Bragg's grandmother was Isabella Park Lord Melvyn Bragg's grandfather is Herbert Bragg


Lord Melvyn Bragg's great grandparents:

Lord Melvyn Bragg's great grandfather was James Park Lord Melvyn Bragg's great grandmother was Isabella Park Lord Melvyn Bragg's great grandfather was Wilson Bragg Lord Melvyn Bragg's great grandmother was Hannah Bragg   Lord Melvyn Bragg's great great grandfather was John Ackerley Lord Melvyn Bragg's great great grandmother was Jane Ackerley


Lord Melvyn Bragg's great uncles and aunts:

Lord Melvyn Bragg's great aunt was Mary Jane Park Lord Melvyn Bragg's great aunt was Sarah Elizabeth Park


Lord Melvyn Bragg's former in laws:

Lord Melvyn Bragg's former father in law is Eric Haste


Lord Melvyn Bragg FameChain Links

BAFTA: Fellows of the British Academy of Film & Television Arts

Other people in this association:

Elizabeth Taylor 1999

Sir Christopher Lee, CBE 2011

Martin Scorsese 2012

more...