Affair Relationship facts

Affair from about 1961

Head of Apple Corps formed by The Beatles
Neil Aspinall

Neil Stanley Aspinall

Age

66

Born

Monday 13 Oct 1941

Died

24 Mar 2008

Other Partners

Suzy Aspinall

Married

4 children together

30 Aug 1968

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

John Best

Married

1944 - 1988 (bef.)

Donald Scanland

Unknown

1 child together

Ended 1944 (bef.)

Professional Partners

Siblings

Mona Best

Mona Best

Age

64

Born

Thursday 03 Jan 1924

Died

9 Sep 1988

His Other Children

Gayla Aspinall

with Suzy Aspinall

Dhara Aspinall

with Suzy Aspinall

Mandy Aspinall

with Suzy Aspinall

Julian Aspinall

with Suzy Aspinall

Children Together

Roag Best

born 1962, age 55 (approx.)

Her Other Children

Pete Best

born 1941, age 76
with Donald Scanland

Original Drummer in the Beatles

Neil Aspinall
Bio Details

Full name

Neil Stanley Aspinall

Also known as

Mr X

Nell

Gender

Male

Age

66

Date of birth

Monday 13 Oct 1941

Birth place

Prestatyn, Wales, UK

Date of death:

24 Mar 2008

Place of death

New York, New York, USA

Occupations

Music Manager

Chief Executive Officer (Finished 2007)

Education

Liverpool Institute for Boys, Liverpool, England, United Kingdom (1953 - 1959)

The Fab Five

Aspinall is often referred to as the fifth Beatle.  Starting out as the groups' friend and road manager, he became their manager, and then when Apple Corps was set up, he became Chief Executive, specialising in protecting the Beatles' trademark and copyright.

Loyal to the end

Aspinall was immensely loyal to the Beatles and their secrets.  It was hoped that he might write a tell all memoir before his death in 2008, but it was not to be.  He took his secrets to the grave.

the Fifth Beatle can be heard...

Aspinall wasn't always only behind the scenes.  His musical contributions can be heard with him playing tamboura on "Within You Without You", playing harmonica on "Being for the Benefit of Mr Kite", playing percussion on "Magical Mystery Tour", and in the chorus on "Yellow Submarine".

Trivia

Neil Aspinall Family

Neil Aspinall's children:

Neil Aspinall's son is Roag Best Neil Aspinall's daughter is Gayla Aspinall Neil Aspinall's daughter is Dhara Aspinall Neil Aspinall's daughter is Mandy Aspinall Neil Aspinall's son is Julian Aspinall


Neil Aspinall's current partners:

Neil Aspinall's wife was Suzy Aspinall


Neil Aspinall's former partners:

Neil Aspinall had an affair with Mona Best


Neil Aspinall's in laws:

Neil Aspinall's father in law is Bud Ornstein


Neil Aspinall FameChain Links

The Beatles : Legendary Sixties pop band

1959 - 2007

Other people in this association:

Paul McCartney 1959

George Harrison

John Lennon

more...

Mona Best
Bio Details

Full name

Mona Best

Maiden name

Mona Shaw

Also known as

Mo Best

Gender

Female

Age

64

Date of birth

Thursday 03 Jan 1924

Birth place

Delhi, India

Date of death:

9 Sep 1988

Place of death

Liverpool, United Kingdom

Occupations

Coffee Shop Proprietor

Rock the Casbah

Mona opened the coffee bar known as the Casbah, where the Quarrymen - consisting of Ken Brown, George Harrison, John Lennon and Paul McCartney - had their fist gigs.  It was here that they met Pete Best and he first played drums with them.

Trivia

Mona Best Family

Mona Best's children:

Mona Best's son is Pete Best Mona Best's son is Roag Best


Mona Best's former partners:

Mona Best had an affair with Neil Aspinall Mona Best's former husband is John Best


Mona Best's grandchildren:

Mona Best's granddaughter is Beba Best Mona Best's granddaughter is Bonita Best


Mona Best's in laws:

Mona Best's daughter in law is Kathy Best