How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partners of 
Lady Caroline Lamb
Lady Caroline Lamb

Partners of 
Lady Caroline Lamb

Lord Byron

Affair

affair from 1812
until 1813

William Lamb, 2nd Viscount Melbourne

Estranged

1 child together

marriage 1805
estranged from 1825

Lady Caroline Lamb Bio Details

Full name

Lady Lady Caroline Lamb

Maiden name

Caroline Ponsonby

Gender

Female

Age

42

Date of birth

13 Nov 1785

Date of death:

25 Jan 1828

Occupations

Novelist

Descended from the First Earl Spencer,  same line as Princess Diana.
Former Wife of British PM William Lamb 
Lover of the Poet Lord Byron
Lady Caroline Lamb

Lady Lady Caroline Lamb

Age

42

Born

13 Nov 1785

Died

25 Jan 1828

Lady Caroline Lamb Partner(s) Other Children

Lady Caroline Lamb Children

Augustus Lamb

born 1807, died 1836, age 29 (approx.)
with William Lamb, 2nd Viscount Melbourne

Only Son of Lord Melbourne

Lady Caroline Lamb Family

Lady Caroline Lamb's parents:

Lady Caroline Lamb's father was Frederick Ponsonby Lady Caroline Lamb's mother was Henrietta Ponsonby


Lady Caroline Lamb's children:

Lady Caroline Lamb's son was Augustus Lamb


Lady Caroline Lamb's former partners:

Lady Caroline Lamb's former husband was William Lamb, 2nd Viscount Melbourne Lady Caroline Lamb had an affair with Lord Byron


Lady Caroline Lamb's grandparents:

Lady Caroline Lamb's grandfather was John Spencer 1st Earl Spencer Lady Caroline Lamb's grandmother was Margaret Spencer


Lady Caroline Lamb's great grandparents:

Lady Caroline Lamb's great grandfather was John Spencer   Lady Caroline Lamb's great great grandfather was Charles Spencer, 3rd Earl of Sunderland Lady Caroline Lamb's great great grandmother was Anne Spencer   Lady Caroline Lamb's 3x great grandfather was John Churchill, 1st Duke of Marlborough Lady Caroline Lamb's 3x great grandmother is Sarah Churchill Lady Caroline Lamb's 3x great grandfather was Robert Spencer Lady Caroline Lamb's 3x great grandmother is Anne Spencer   Lady Caroline Lamb's 4x great grandfather was Sir Winston Churchill Lady Caroline Lamb's 4x great grandmother was Elizabeth Churchill Lady Caroline Lamb's 4x great grandfather was Henry Spencer Lady Caroline Lamb's 4x great grandmother is Dorothy Spencer   Lady Caroline Lamb's 5x great grandfather was Sir John Drake Lady Caroline Lamb's 5x great grandmother was Hon. Eleanor Drake Lady Caroline Lamb's 5x great grandfather was John Churchill Lady Caroline Lamb's 5x great grandmother was Sarah Churchill


Lady Caroline Lamb's uncles and aunts:

Lady Caroline Lamb's aunt was Lady Georgiana Cavendish, Duchess of Devonshire Lady Caroline Lamb's uncle-by-marriage was William Cavendish, 5th Duke of Devonshire Lady Caroline Lamb's uncle was George Spencer 2nd Earl Spencer Lady Caroline Lamb's aunt-by-marriage was Lady Lavinia Bingham


Lady Caroline Lamb's cousins:

Lady Caroline Lamb's cousin was Harriet Leveson-Gower, Countess Granville Lady Caroline Lamb's cousin was William Cavendish, 6th Duke of Devonshire Lady Caroline Lamb's cousin was Eliza Courtney Lady Caroline Lamb's cousin was John Spencer 3rd Earl Spencer Lady Caroline Lamb's cousin was Lady Sarah Lyttelton Lady Caroline Lamb's cousin was Vice-Admiral Frederick Spencer 4th Earl Spencer


Lady Caroline Lamb's first cousins once removed:

Lady Caroline Lamb's first cousin once removed was Charles Spencer 6th Earl Spencer Lady Caroline Lamb's first cousin once removed was Susan Pitt-Rivers Lady Caroline Lamb's first cousin once removed was Georgiana Fullerton Lady Caroline Lamb's first cousin once removed was Granville Leveson-Gower, 2nd Earl Granville Lady Caroline Lamb's first cousin once removed was Granville Leveson-Gowe Lady Caroline Lamb's first cousin once removed was Edward Leveson-Gower Lady Caroline Lamb's first cousin once removed was George William Lyttelton, 4th Lord Lyttelton, Baron of Frankley Lady Caroline Lamb's first cousin once removed was Georgina Frances Spencer Lady Caroline Lamb's first cousin once removed was John Spencer 5th Earl Spencer Lady Caroline Lamb's first cousin once removed was Sarah Spencer Lady Caroline Lamb's first cousin once removed was Victoria Mansfield


Lady Caroline Lamb's former in laws:

Lady Caroline Lamb's former father in law was Peniston Lamb, 1st Viscount Melbourne Lady Caroline Lamb's former mother in law was Elizabeth Lamb, Viscountess Melbourne Lady Caroline Lamb's former grandfather in law was Sir Matthew Lamb, 1st Baronet Lady Caroline Lamb's former grandmother in law is Lady Charlotte Lamb Lady Caroline Lamb's former grandfather in law was Ralph Milbanke Lady Caroline Lamb's former grandmother in law was Elizabeth Milbanke Lady Caroline Lamb's former half-brother in law was Frederic Lamb, 3rd Viscount Melbourne Lady Caroline Lamb's former brother in law was Peniston Lamb Lady Caroline Lamb's former half-brother in law was George Milbanke Lady Caroline Lamb's former brother in law was George Lamb Lady Caroline Lamb's former sister in law was Emily Temple Lady Caroline Lamb's former husband William Lamb, 2nd Viscount Melbourne's uncle in law was Ralph Noel Lady Caroline Lamb's former husband William Lamb, 2nd Viscount Melbourne's aunt-by-marriage is Judith Noel