How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partner of 
Emily Bronte
Emily Bronte

Partners of 
Emily Bronte

Emily Bronte Bio Details

Full name

Emily Jane Bronte

Also known as

Ellis Bell

Gender

Female

Age

30

Date of birth

30 Jun 1818

Birth place

Thornton, Yorkshire, England, UK

Date of death:

19 Dec 1848

Place of death

Haworth, West Yorkshire, England, UK

Cause of death

Tuberculosis

Occupations

Author

Poet

Education

Clergy Daughters' School, Cowan Bridge, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom (1824)

Roe Head School, Mirfield, Kirklees, West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom (1835)

Pensionnat Heger, Brussels, Belgium (1842)

Emily and her sisters first published poems in May 1846 using the pseudonym Ellis Bell
Published in 1847 Wuthering Heights is classic English Literature featuring characters Heathcliff and Catherine who produce a complex and interesting family tree.

Emily Bronte Siblings

Maria Bronte

Sister

Elizabeth Bronte

Sister

Charlotte Bronte

Sister

Branwell Bronte

Brother

Anne Bronte

Sister

Author of classic novel 'Wuthering Heights'
Emily Bronte

Emily Jane Bronte

Age

30

Born

30 Jun 1818

Died

19 Dec 1848

Emily Bronte Family

Emily Bronte's parents:

Emily Bronte's father was Patrick Bronte Emily Bronte's mother was Maria Bronte


Emily Bronte's siblings:

Emily Bronte's sister was Charlotte Bronte Emily Bronte's sister was Anne Bronte Emily Bronte's sister was Maria Bronte Emily Bronte's sister was Elizabeth Bronte Emily Bronte's brother was Branwell Bronte


Emily Bronte's grandparents:

Emily Bronte's grandfather was Thomas Branwell Emily Bronte's grandmother was Anne Branwell Emily Bronte's grandfather was Hugh Brunty Emily Bronte's grandmother was Elinor Brunty


Emily Bronte's uncles and aunts:

Emily Bronte's uncle was James Brunty Emily Bronte's uncle was Welsh Brunty Emily Bronte's aunt was Jane Brunty Emily Bronte's aunt was Mary Brunty Emily Bronte's aunt was Rose Brunty Emily Bronte's aunt was Sarah Brunty Emily Bronte's aunt was Alice Brunty Emily Bronte's uncle was William Brunty Emily Bronte's uncle was Hugh Brunty Emily Bronte's aunt was Anne Branwell Emily Bronte's aunt was Margaret Branwell Emily Bronte's uncle was Thomas Branwell Emily Bronte's aunt was Elizabeth Branwell Emily Bronte's aunt was Jane Branwell Emily Bronte's uncle was Benjamin Branwell Emily Bronte's aunt-by-marriage was Mary Branwell Emily Bronte's aunt was Elizabeth Branwell Emily Bronte's uncle was Thomas Branwell Emily Bronte's aunt was Alice Branwell Emily Bronte's aunt was Charlotte Branwell Emily Bronte's uncle-by-marriage is Joseph Branwell Emily Bronte's aunt was Margaret Branwell


Emily Bronte's great uncles and aunts:

Emily Bronte's great aunt was Jane Fennell Emily Bronte's great uncle was Richard Branwell


Emily Bronte's cousins:

Emily Bronte's cousin was Thomas Branwell Emily Bronte's cousin was Mary Branwell Emily Bronte's cousin was Emma Branwell Emily Bronte's cousin was Benjamin Branwell Emily Bronte's cousin was Amelia Branwell Emily Bronte's cousin was Joseph Branwell Emily Bronte's cousin was Richard Branwell Emily Bronte's cousin was Thomas Branwell Emily Bronte's cousin was Maria Branwell Emily Bronte's cousin was William Branwell Emily Bronte's cousin was Charlotte Branwell Emily Bronte's cousin was George Branwell Emily Bronte's cousin was Charles Branwell Emily Bronte's cousin was Eliza Anne Branwell Emily Bronte's cousin was John Branwell


Emily Bronte's first cousins once removed:

Emily Bronte's first cousin once removed was Jane Morgan Emily Bronte's first cousin once removed is Joseph Branwell Emily Bronte's first cousin once removed was Thomas Branwell


Emily Bronte's second cousins:

Emily Bronte's second cousin was Joseph Branwell Emily Bronte's second cousin was Richard Branwell Emily Bronte's second cousin was Thomas Branwell Emily Bronte's second cousin was Maria Branwell Emily Bronte's second cousin was William Branwell Emily Bronte's second cousin was Charlotte Branwell Emily Bronte's second cousin was George Branwell Emily Bronte's second cousin was Charles Branwell Emily Bronte's second cousin was Eliza Anne Branwell Emily Bronte's second cousin was John Branwell