How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Patrick Bronte
Partners of 
Patrick Bronte

Father of the Bronte Sisters
Patrick Bronte

Reverend Patrick Bronte

Age

84

Born

Monday 17 Mar 1777

Died

7 Jun 1861

Patrick Bronte
Bio Details

Full name

Reverend Patrick Bronte

Also known as

Patrick Brunty

Gender

Male

Age

84

Date of birth

Monday 17 Mar 1777

Date of death:

7 Jun 1861

Place of death

At his parsonage in Haworth, Yorkshire, England, UK

Occupations

Clergyman (1807)

Education

Cambridge University: St John's College, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, United Kingdom (1802)

What's in a name?

While attending Cambridge University, Patrick adopted the surname Brontë - Greek for thunder.

A man of accomplishment

At the tender age of 16, Patrick opened his own school catering for the sons of the local gentry.  This was his way of circumventing his father's inability to pay for his son's education.  The school ran for several years until Patrick was able to enter St. John's College, Cambridge.

Patrick Bronte Siblings

James Brunty

Brother

Welsh Brunty

Brother

Jane Brunty

Sister

Mary Brunty

Sister

Rose Brunty

Sister

Sarah Brunty

Sister

Alice Brunty

Sister

William Brunty

Brother

Hugh Brunty

Brother

Partners of 
Patrick Bronte

Maria Bronte

Married

6 children together

29 Dec 1812

Mary Burder

Broken Engagement

engaged from 1808
until 1808

Patrick Bronte Children

Maria Bronte

born 1813 (ca.), died 1825, age 12 (approx.)
with Maria Bronte

Elizabeth Bronte

born 1815 (ca.), died 1825, age 10 (approx.)
with Maria Bronte

Charlotte Bronte

born 1816, died 1855, age 38
with Maria Bronte

Author of classic novel 'Jane Eyre'

Branwell Bronte

born 1817 (ca.), died 1848, age 31 (approx.)
with Maria Bronte

Emily Bronte

born 1818, died 1848, age 30
with Maria Bronte

Author of classic novel 'Wuthering Heights'

Anne Bronte

born 1820, died 1849, age 29
with Maria Bronte

Youngest of the Bronte Sisters

Patrick Bronte Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Patrick Bronte Family

Patrick Bronte's parents:

Patrick Bronte's father was Hugh Brunty Patrick Bronte's mother was Elinor Brunty


Patrick Bronte's children:

Patrick Bronte's daughter was Charlotte Bronte Patrick Bronte's daughter was Emily Bronte Patrick Bronte's daughter was Anne Bronte Patrick Bronte's daughter was Maria Bronte Patrick Bronte's daughter was Elizabeth Bronte Patrick Bronte's son was Branwell Bronte


Patrick Bronte's current partners:

Patrick Bronte's wife was Maria Bronte


Patrick Bronte's former partners:

Patrick Bronte is the former fiance of Mary Burder


Patrick Bronte's siblings:

Patrick Bronte's brother was James Brunty Patrick Bronte's brother was Welsh Brunty Patrick Bronte's sister was Jane Brunty Patrick Bronte's sister was Mary Brunty Patrick Bronte's sister was Rose Brunty Patrick Bronte's sister was Sarah Brunty Patrick Bronte's sister was Alice Brunty Patrick Bronte's brother was William Brunty Patrick Bronte's brother was Hugh Brunty


Patrick Bronte's in laws:

Patrick Bronte's father in law was Thomas Branwell Patrick Bronte's mother in law was Anne Branwell Patrick Bronte's sister in law was Anne Branwell Patrick Bronte's sister in law was Margaret Branwell Patrick Bronte's brother in law was Thomas Branwell Patrick Bronte's sister in law was Elizabeth Branwell Patrick Bronte's sister in law was Jane Branwell Patrick Bronte's brother in law was Benjamin Branwell Patrick Bronte's sister in law-by-marriage was Mary Branwell Patrick Bronte's sister in law was Elizabeth Branwell Patrick Bronte's brother in law was Thomas Branwell Patrick Bronte's sister in law was Alice Branwell Patrick Bronte's sister in law was Charlotte Branwell Patrick Bronte's brother in law-by-marriage is Joseph Branwell Patrick Bronte's sister in law was Margaret Branwell Patrick Bronte's wife Maria Bronte's uncle in law was Richard Branwell Patrick Bronte's wife Maria Bronte's aunt in law was Jane Fennell Patrick Bronte's wife Maria Bronte's uncle-by-marriage is John Fennell Patrick Bronte's son in law was Arthur Nicholls