How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


George Villiers, 1st Duke of Buckingham
Partners of 
George Villiers, 1st Duke of Buckingham

George Villiers, 1st Duke of Buckingham

George Villiers

Age

35

Born

Friday 28 Aug 1592

Died

23 Aug 1628

George Villiers, 1st Duke of Buckingham
Bio Details

Full name

George Villiers

Also known as

Cupbearer

Gentleman of the Bedchamber

Lord-Lieutenant of Buckinghamshire

Master of the Horse

Knight, Order of the Garter

1st Baron Whaddon of Whaddon, co. Bucks

1st Viscount Villiers

Master of the King's Bench Office

1st Earl of Buckingham

Privy Counsellor

High Steward of Westminster

1st Marquess of Buckingham

Chief Justice in Eyre, South of Trent

Lord High Admiral

Lord-Lieutenant of Kent

High Steward of the Honour of Grafton

Chief Commissioner of War

High Steward of Windsor

Gender

Male

Age

35

Date of birth

Friday 28 Aug 1592

Birth place

Brokesby, Leicestershire, England

Date of death:

23 Aug 1628

Place of death

Portsmouth, Hampshire, England

Cause of death

Assassinated by Lieutenant John Felton

As well as being the King's lover, Buckingham was also very close friends James' wife, Anne.  She held him in high regard and wrote to him expressing her hope that he would be 'always true' to her husband.

Partners of 
George Villiers, 1st Duke of Buckingham

King James I of England

Relationship

relationship began Aug 1615

Trivia

George Villiers, 1st Duke of Buckingham Family

George Villiers, 1st Duke of Buckingham's parents:

George Villiers, 1st Duke of Buckingham's father was Sir George Villiers George Villiers, 1st Duke of Buckingham's mother was Mary Compton, Countess of Buckingham


George Villiers, 1st Duke of Buckingham's current partners:

George Villiers, 1st Duke of Buckingham had a relationship with King James I of England