How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Edward Carrick
Partners of 
Edward Carrick

British Film Director & Writer
Son of Edward Gordon Craig
Edward Carrick

Edward Anthony Craig

Age

93 (approx.)

Born

1905

Died

21 Jan 1998

Edward Carrick
Bio Details

Full name

Edward Anthony Craig

Also known as

Teddy Craig

Gender

Male

Age

93 (approx.)

Date of birth

1905

Date of death:

21 Jan 1998

Occupations

Author

Film Director

Theatre Designer

Art Director

Illustrator

Artist

Adopted the name Edward Carrick in 1928 to distinguish himself professionally and personally from his Father, Edward Gordon Craig.
Worked as his father's assistant until 1928 when he got engaged to Helen Godfrey, a marriage proposal his father was disapproving of.  As a result he severed relations with his father and moved into the emerging film industry starting his solo career as an Art Director for the film company Welsh-Pearson.
Wrote a sell out biography of his father's life, Gordon Craig: the story of his life, in 1968.

Edward Carrick Siblings

Philip Craig

Half-brother

other parent: May Craig

Rosemary Craig

Half-sister

other parent: May Craig

Robin Craig

Half-brother

other parent: May Craig

John Craig

Half-brother

other parent: May Craig

Peter Craig

Half-brother

other parent: May Craig

Ellen Craig

Sister

Nellie Craig

Sister

Deirdre Craig

Half-sister

other parent: Isadora Duncan

David Lees

Half-brother

other parent: Dorothy Lees

Partners of 
Edward Carrick

Mary Craig

Married

10 Sep 1960

Helen Craig

Married

2 children together

1928

Edward Carrick Children

John Craig

born 1931, age 86 (approx.)
with Helen Craig

Helen Craig

born 1934, age 83
with Helen Craig

Creator of the Children's Book Angelina Ballerina

Edward Carrick Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Edward Carrick Family

Edward Carrick's parents:

Edward Carrick's father was Edward Craig Edward Carrick's mother was Elena Meo


Edward Carrick's former step-parents:

Edward Carrick's former step-mother was May Craig


Edward Carrick's children:

Edward Carrick's daughter is Helen Craig Edward Carrick's son is John Craig


Edward Carrick's current partners:

Edward Carrick's wife was Mary Craig Edward Carrick's wife was Helen Craig


Edward Carrick's siblings:

Edward Carrick's half-brother was Philip Craig Edward Carrick's half-sister was Rosemary Craig Edward Carrick's half-brother was Robin Craig Edward Carrick's half-brother was John Craig Edward Carrick's half-brother was Peter Craig Edward Carrick's sister was Ellen Craig Edward Carrick's sister was Nellie Craig Edward Carrick's half-sister was Deirdre Craig Edward Carrick's half-brother was David Lees


Edward Carrick's grandparents:

Edward Carrick's grandmother was Ellen Terry Edward Carrick's grandfather was Edward Godwin Edward Carrick's grandfather was Gaetano Meo


Edward Carrick's great grandparents:

Edward Carrick's great grandfather is Benjamin Terry Edward Carrick's great grandmother is Sarah Terry


Edward Carrick's former step-grandparents:

Edward Carrick's former step-grandfather was George Watts Edward Carrick's former step-grandfather was James Carew Edward Carrick's former step-grandfather was Charles Kelly


Edward Carrick's grandchildren:

Edward Carrick's grandson is Ben Morrell


Edward Carrick's uncles and aunts:

Edward Carrick's aunt was Edith Craig


Edward Carrick's great uncles and aunts:

Edward Carrick's great aunt is Marion Terry Edward Carrick's great aunt was Florence Terry Edward Carrick's great uncle is George Terry Edward Carrick's great uncle is Charles Terry Edward Carrick's great aunt was Kate Terry Edward Carrick's great uncle was Fred Terry


Edward Carrick's first cousins once removed:

Edward Carrick's first cousin once removed was Dennis Neilson-Terry Edward Carrick's first cousin once removed is Mabel Lewis Edward Carrick's first cousin once removed was Olive Terry Edward Carrick's first cousin once removed is Kate Lewis Edward Carrick's first cousin once removed was Phyllis King


Edward Carrick's second cousins:

Edward Carrick's second cousin was Sir John Gielgud Edward Carrick's second cousin is Lewis Gielgud MBE Edward Carrick's second cousin was Val Gielgud Edward Carrick's second cousin is Hazel Keen Edward Carrick's second cousin is Monica Glassborow


Edward Carrick's in laws:

Edward Carrick's son in law is James Morrell