How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partners of 
Mercedes de Acosta
Mercedes de Acosta

Partners of 
Mercedes de Acosta

Marlene Dietrich

Dated

dated from circa 1945

Greta Garbo

Relationship

relationship began 1931
until about 1946

Eva Le Gallienne

Relationship

relationship began 1922
until about 1927

Abram Poole

Divorced

married 1920
divorce 1935

Isadora Duncan

Relationship

relationship began 1917

Alla Nazimova

Relationship

relationship began 1916

Hope Williams

Relationship

Blanche Barrymore

Relationship

Tamara Karsavina

Relationship

Pola Negri

Relationship

Ona Munson

Relationship

Duse

Rumoured Romance

Eleanor Roosevelt

Rumoured Romance

Alice B. Toklas

Rumoured Romance

Katharine Cornell

Rumoured Romance

Mercedes de Acosta Bio Details

Full name

Mercedes De Acosta

Also known as

Raphael De Acosta

Gender

Female

Age

75

Date of birth

1 Mar 1893

Birth place

New York, USA

Date of death:

9 May 1968

Place of death

New York, USA

Occupations

Poet

Playwright

Novelist

Countess Dracula

Tallulah Bankhead described Mercedes thus, as the latter took to wearing black masculine trousers, a black tricorn hat and a black cape around New York.  She dressed the part even further by wearing her jet black hair slicked back with brilliantine, along with a chalk white face, thin red lips and deep set eyes. De Acosta often boasted "I can get any woman from any man."

Gender Confusion

Her mother had wanted a boy, and so referred to Mercedes as 'chico mio' and 'Rafael'.  Mercedes was treated like a boy and dressed like a boy, and claimed in her autobiography that she didn't realise she wasn't a boy until she was 7.  This gender confusion continued throughout her life, with both Dietrich and Garbo, as well as over lovers, calling her 'my boy', 'darling boy' and 'Rafael'.

Mercedes de Acosta Siblings

Joaquin Ignacio De Acosta

Brother

Rita Lydig

Sister

Maria Cecelia Chanler

Sister

Dick De Acosta

Brother

Aida Marta Breckinridge

Sister

Henry De Acosta

Brother

Baba Shaw

Sister

American Poet, Playwright and Novelist
famed for her many lesbian affairs with Hollywood stars
Mercedes de Acosta

Mercedes De Acosta

Age

75

Born

1 Mar 1893

Died

9 May 1968

Mercedes de Acosta Family

Mercedes de Acosta's parents:

Mercedes de Acosta's father was Ricardo de Acosta Mercedes de Acosta's mother was Micaela Hernandez De Alba De Acosta


Mercedes de Acosta's former partners:

Mercedes de Acosta dated Marlene Dietrich Mercedes de Acosta had a relationship with Greta Garbo Mercedes de Acosta was rumoured to had a romance with Eleanor Roosevelt Mercedes de Acosta had a relationship with Isadora Duncan Mercedes de Acosta had a relationship with Blanche Barrymore Mercedes de Acosta had a relationship with Eva Le Gallienne Mercedes de Acosta's former husband was Abram Poole Mercedes de Acosta had a relationship with Alla Nazimova Mercedes de Acosta was rumoured to had a romance with Katharine Cornell Mercedes de Acosta had a relationship with Hope Williams Mercedes de Acosta had a relationship with Tamara Karsavina Mercedes de Acosta had a relationship with Pola Negri Mercedes de Acosta had a relationship with Ona Munson Mercedes de Acosta was rumoured to had a romance with Duse Mercedes de Acosta was rumoured to had a romance with Alice B. Toklas


Mercedes de Acosta's siblings:

Mercedes de Acosta's brother was Joaquin Ignacio De Acosta Mercedes de Acosta's sister was Rita Lydig Mercedes de Acosta's sister was Maria Cecelia Chanler Mercedes de Acosta's brother was Dick De Acosta Mercedes de Acosta's sister was Aida Marta Breckinridge Mercedes de Acosta's brother was Henry De Acosta Mercedes de Acosta's sister was Baba Shaw


Mercedes de Acosta's nieces and nephews:

Mercedes de Acosta's nephew is Ignatius Sargent Mercedes de Acosta's nephew was Frederic Miguel Shaw Mercedes de Acosta's niece is Mercedes Shaw


Mercedes de Acosta's grandparents:

Mercedes de Acosta's grandfather was Rafael Hernandez Mercedes de Acosta's grandmother was Rita De Alba