How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Alexander Yesenin-Volpin
Partner of 
Alexander Yesenin-Volpin

Prominent Russian-American Poet
Son of Russian Poet Sergey Yesenin
Alexander Yesenin-Volpin

Alexander Sergeyevich Yesenin-Volpin

Age

91 (approx.)

Born

12 May 1924

Died

Mar 2016

Alexander Yesenin-Volpin Bio Details

Full name

Alexander Sergeyevich Yesenin-Volpin

Also known as

Alexander Esenin-Volpin

Gender

Male

Age

91 (approx.)

Date of birth

12 May 1924

Birth place

Leningrad, Russia

Date of death:

Mar 2016

Place of death

USA

Occupations

Poet

Human Rights Campaigner

Mathematician

Philosopher

Education

Moscow University, Moscow, Russia

Was a prominent Russian dissident and a leader of the Soviet human rights movement.  On December 5th 1965 he successfully organised the "Glasnost" rally, the first opposition rally in Moscow for 40 years.  It's purpose was to demand transparency at the trial of two recently arrested writers Andrei Sinyavsky and Yuli Daniel.
Spent 14 years of his life incarcerated in various Russian institutions.
Emigrated to teh USA in 1972.

Alexander Yesenin-Volpin Siblings

Yuri Yesenin

Half-brother

other parent: Anna Izryadnova

Tatyana Yesenin

Half-sister

other parent: Zinaida Reich

Konstantin Yesenin

Half-brother

other parent: Zinaida Reich

Partners of 
Alexander Yesenin-Volpin

Alexander Yesenin-Volpin Family

Alexander Yesenin-Volpin's parents:

Alexander Yesenin-Volpin's father was Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin Alexander Yesenin-Volpin's mother is Nadezhda Volpin Alexander Yesenin-Volpin's step-mother was Sophia Yesenina Alexander Yesenin-Volpin's step-mother is Augusta Miklashevskaya


Alexander Yesenin-Volpin's former step-parents:

Alexander Yesenin-Volpin's former step-mother was Isadora Duncan Alexander Yesenin-Volpin's former step-mother is Zinaida Reich Alexander Yesenin-Volpin's former step-mother is Anna Izryadnova


Alexander Yesenin-Volpin's siblings:

Alexander Yesenin-Volpin's half-brother was Yuri Yesenin Alexander Yesenin-Volpin's half-sister was Tatyana Yesenin Alexander Yesenin-Volpin's half-brother was Konstantin Yesenin


Alexander Yesenin-Volpin's grandparents:

Alexander Yesenin-Volpin's grandfather was Alexander Yesenin Alexander Yesenin-Volpin's grandmother was Tatyana Feodorovna Yesenina


Alexander Yesenin-Volpin's step-grandparents:

Alexander Yesenin-Volpin's step-grandfather was Andrey Tolstoy


Alexander Yesenin-Volpin's former step-grandparents:

Alexander Yesenin-Volpin's former step-grandfather is Charles Duncan Alexander Yesenin-Volpin's former step-grandmother is Dora Gray, Mary Duncan


Alexander Yesenin-Volpin's uncles and aunts:

Alexander Yesenin-Volpin's aunt is Ekaterina Yesenina