How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin
Partners of 
Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin

Russian Lyric Poet
Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin

Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin

Age

30

Born

Thursday 03 Oct 1895

Died

27 Dec 1925

Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin
Bio Details

Full name

Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin

Also known as

Sergey Esenin

Gender

Male

Age

30

Date of birth

Thursday 03 Oct 1895

Birth place

Konstantinovo, Ryazan province, Russia

Date of death:

27 Dec 1925

Place of death

Leningrad, Russia

Cause of death

Suicide by hanging

Occupations

Poet

Education

Moscow University, Moscow, Russia

One of the most well known Russian poets of the 20th century.  He published his first book of poems, Radunitsa ("Ritual for the Dead) in 1916.
As was one of Russia's most popular poets he was given an elaborate funeral by the State, but most of his writings were then banned by the Kremlin during the reign of Joseph Stalin and Nikita Khrushchev. Only in 1966 were most of his works republished.

Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin Siblings

Ekaterina Yesenina

Sister

Partners of 
Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin

Sophia Yesenina

Married

1925

Nadezhda Volpin

Relationship

1 child together

relationship began about 1923
until about 1924

Augusta Miklashevskaya

Unconfirmed marriage

"marriage" about 1923

Galina Benislavskaya

Affair

affair from about 1923

Isadora Duncan

Divorced

married 2 May 1922
divorce before May 1923

Zinaida Reich

Divorced

2 children together

married 1917
divorce 1919

Anna Izryadnova

Estranged

1 child together

marriage 1913
estranged from about 1915

Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin Children

Yuri Yesenin

born 1914, died 1937, age 23 (approx.)
with Anna Izryadnova

First Son of Russian Poet Sergey Yesenin

Tatyana Yesenin

born 1918, died 1992, age 74 (approx.)
with Zinaida Reich

Daughter of Russian Poet Sergey Yesenin

Konstantin Yesenin

born 1920, died 1986, age 66 (approx.)
with Zinaida Reich

Son of Russian Poet Sergey Yesenin

Alexander Yesenin-Volpin

born 1924, died 2016, age 91 (approx.)
with Nadezhda Volpin

Prominent Russian-American Poet Son of Russian Poet Sergey Yesenin

Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin Family

Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's parents:

Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's father was Alexander Yesenin Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's mother was Tatyana Feodorovna Yesenina


Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's children:

Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's son was Alexander Yesenin-Volpin Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's son was Yuri Yesenin Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's daughter was Tatyana Yesenin Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's son was Konstantin Yesenin


Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's current partners:

Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's wife was Sophia Yesenina Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's "wife" was Augusta Miklashevskaya Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin had an affair with Galina Benislavskaya


Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's former partners:

Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's former wife was Isadora Duncan Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin had a relationship with Nadezhda Volpin Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's former wife is Zinaida Reich Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's former wife is Anna Izryadnova


Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's siblings:

Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's sister is Ekaterina Yesenina


Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's in laws:

Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's grandfather in law was Leo Tolstoy Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's father in law was Andrey Tolstoy Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's grandmother in law was Sophia Tolstaya Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's wife Sophia Yesenina's uncle in law was Timothy Tolstoy Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's wife Sophia Yesenina's uncle in law was Sergey Tolstoy Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's wife Sophia Yesenina's aunt in law was Tatiana Soukhotina-Tolstaya Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's wife Sophia Yesenina's uncle-by-marriage was Michael Sergeevich Soukhotine Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's wife Sophia Yesenina's uncle in law was Ilya Tolstoy Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's wife Sophia Yesenina's aunt-by-marriage was Nadine Tolstaya Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's wife Sophia Yesenina's uncle in law was Leo Tolstoy Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's wife Sophia Yesenina's aunt in law was Maria Obolenskaya Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's wife Sophia Yesenina's aunt-by-marriage is Nikolai Leonidovich Obolensky Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's wife Sophia Yesenina's uncle in law was Petya Tolstoy Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's wife Sophia Yesenina's uncle in law was Nikolay Tolstoy Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's wife Sophia Yesenina's aunt in law was Varvara Tolstaya Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's wife Sophia Yesenina's uncle in law was Mikhail Tolstoy Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's wife Sophia Yesenina's aunt-by-marriage was Alexandra Tolstaya Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's wife Sophia Yesenina's uncle in law was Alexey Tolstoy Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's wife Sophia Yesenina's aunt in law was Alexandra Tolstoy Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's wife Sophia Yesenina's uncle in law was Ivan Tolstoy


Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's former in laws:

Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's former father in law is Charles Duncan Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's former mother in law is Dora Gray, Mary Duncan Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's former sister in law is Elizabeth Duncan Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's former brother in law is Raymond Duncan Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin's former brother in law was Augustin Duncan