Brief Liaison Relationship facts

Brief Liaison From 1944

Until before Mar 1945

Patricia was sixteen when she met and fell pregnant to Canadian musician Edward Fryer. Call up to fight he left Patricia before the birth of their son Eric who he was never to meet or even know of his son's fame.

Eric Clapton's real father
Edward Fryer

Edward Walter Fryer

Age

65

Born

Sunday 21 Mar 1920

Died

15 May 1985

Other Partners

Goldie Nickason

Relationship

relationship began after 1971

Yvonne Colson

Divorced

1 child together

married 1965
divorce 1971

Cecelia Fryer

Married

2 children together

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Frank MacDonald

Married

3 children together

Aug 1946

Professional Partners

Patricia MacDonald Siblings

Adrian Clapton

Brother

Eric Clapton's mother
Patricia MacDonald

Patricia Molly MacDonald

Age

70

Born

Monday 07 Jan 1929

Died

18 Mar 1999

His Other Children

Sandra Fryer-Rich

born 1958, age 60 (approx.)
with Cecelia Fryer

Eddie Fryer-Rich

born 1959, age 59
with Cecelia Fryer

Eric Clapton's half-brother

Eva Jane Kilbourn

born 1968, age 50 (approx.)
with Yvonne Colson

Eric Clapton's half sister.

Children Together

Eric Clapton

born 1945, age 73

British Singer Songwriter

Her Other Children

Brian MacDonald

born 1948, died 1974, age 26 (approx.)
with Frank MacDonald

Cheryl MacDonald

born 1953, age 65 (approx.)
with Frank MacDonald

Heather MacDonald

born 1958, age 59 (approx.)
with Frank MacDonald

Edward Fryer
Bio Details

Full name

Edward Walter Fryer

Gender

Male

Age

65

Date of birth

Sunday 21 Mar 1920

Birth place

Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Date of death:

15 May 1985

Place of death

Veteran's hospital, North York, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Cause of death

Luekemia

Occupations

Bricklayer

Trivia

Edward Fryer Family

Edward Fryer's children:

Edward Fryer's son is Eric Clapton Edward Fryer's daughter is Sandra Fryer-Rich Edward Fryer's son is Eddie Fryer-Rich Edward Fryer's daughter is Eva Jane Kilbourn


Edward Fryer's current partners:

Edward Fryer had a relationship with Goldie Nickason Edward Fryer's wife was Cecelia Fryer


Edward Fryer's former partners:

Edward Fryer had a brief liaison with Patricia MacDonald Edward Fryer's former wife is Yvonne Colson


Edward Fryer's grandchildren:

Edward Fryer's granddaughter is Ruth Bartlett Edward Fryer's grandson was Conor Clapton Edward Fryer's granddaughter is Julie Clapton Edward Fryer's granddaughter is Ella Clapton Edward Fryer's granddaughter is Sophie Clapton


Edward Fryer's in laws:

Edward Fryer's daughter in law is Melia McEnery


Edward Fryer's former in laws:

Edward Fryer's former daughter in law is Pattie Boyd Edward Fryer's former daughter in law is Conchita Fryer


Patricia MacDonald
Bio Details

Full name

Patricia Molly MacDonald

Maiden name

Patricia Molly Clapton

Gender

Female

Age

70

Date of birth

Monday 07 Jan 1929

Date of death:

18 Mar 1999

Trivia

Patricia MacDonald Family

Patricia MacDonald's parents:

Patricia MacDonald's father was Reginald Clapton Patricia MacDonald's mother was Rose Clapp


Patricia MacDonald's former step-parents:

Patricia MacDonald's former step-father was Jack Clapp


Patricia MacDonald's children:

Patricia MacDonald's son is Eric Clapton Patricia MacDonald's son was Brian MacDonald Patricia MacDonald's daughter is Cheryl MacDonald Patricia MacDonald's daughter is Heather MacDonald


Patricia MacDonald's current partners:

Patricia MacDonald's husband was Frank MacDonald


Patricia MacDonald's former partners:

Patricia MacDonald had a brief liaison with Edward Fryer


Patricia MacDonald's siblings:

Patricia MacDonald's brother was Adrian Clapton


Patricia MacDonald's grandparents:

Patricia MacDonald's grandfather is Oliver Clapton Patricia MacDonald's grandmother is Maria Clapton


Patricia MacDonald's grandchildren:

Patricia MacDonald's granddaughter is Ruth Bartlett Patricia MacDonald's grandson was Conor Clapton Patricia MacDonald's granddaughter is Julie Clapton Patricia MacDonald's granddaughter is Ella Clapton Patricia MacDonald's granddaughter is Sophie Clapton


Patricia MacDonald's in laws:

Patricia MacDonald's daughter in law is Melia McEnery


Patricia MacDonald's former in laws:

Patricia MacDonald's former daughter in law is Pattie Boyd