How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Louis B. Mayer
Partners of 
Louis B. Mayer

Legendary American Film Producer &
Co-founder of Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Louis B. Mayer

Louis Burt Mayer

Age

73

Born

Saturday 12 Jul 1884

Died

29 Oct 1957

Louis B. Mayer
Bio Details

Full name

Louis Burt Mayer

Also known as

Lazar Meir

Gender

Male

Age

73

Date of birth

Saturday 12 Jul 1884

Birth place

Deymer, Kiev, Ukraine

Date of death:

29 Oct 1957

Place of death

Los Angeles Los Angeles County California, USA

Occupations

Film Studio Owner

Scrap Metal Dealer

Education

Saint John High School, Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada

Winter Street School, Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada

Power

At the start of WWII Louis' brother Rudolph was in an internment camp in Manila.  Louis used his influence with a Cardinal Spellman to secure his release.  Studio executive Howard Strickling recounted the tale - 'Spellman, of course, had a direct line to the Pope; the Pope to Hitler; Hitler to General Tojo in Tokyo. Within days, Rudy was on a Swedish repatriation ship, on his way to Los Angeles. To tell you this is to give you a true meaning of L.B.'s power'

Louis B. Mayer Siblings

Yetta Mayer Rieder

Sister

Ida Mayer Cummings

Sister

Rudolph Mayer

Brother

Jerry Mayer

Brother

Partners of 
Louis B. Mayer

Relationship History

Lorena Nidorf

Married

4 Dec 1948

Margaret Mayer

Separation

2 children together

married 4 Jun 1904
separated 1944

Professional Partners

Samuel Goldwyn

Professional Working Relationship

working together from 1924

Louis B. Mayer Children

Edith Goetz

born 1905, died 1988, age 82
with Margaret Mayer

Irene Selznick

born 1907, died 1990, age 83
with Margaret Mayer

Suzanne Danker Mayer

born 1938, died 2003, age 65 (approx.)
step-child with Lorena Nidorf

Louis B. Mayer Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Louis B. Mayer Family

Louis B. Mayer's parents:

Louis B. Mayer's father was Jacob Mayer Louis B. Mayer's mother was Sarah Mayer


Louis B. Mayer's children:

Louis B. Mayer's daughter was Edith Goetz Louis B. Mayer's daughter was Irene Selznick Louis B. Mayer's step-daughter was Suzanne Danker Mayer


Louis B. Mayer's current partners:

Louis B. Mayer's wife was Lorena Nidorf


Louis B. Mayer's former partners:

Louis B. Mayer's former wife was Margaret Mayer


Louis B. Mayer's siblings:

Louis B. Mayer's sister was Yetta Mayer Rieder Louis B. Mayer's sister was Ida Mayer Cummings Louis B. Mayer's brother was Rudolph Mayer Louis B. Mayer's brother was Jerry Mayer


Louis B. Mayer's nieces and nephews:

Louis B. Mayer's nephew was Jack Cummings Louis B. Mayer's nephew is Joseph Rieder Louis B. Mayer's niece was Bertha Rieder Louis B. Mayer's niece was Ruth Kerman Louis B. Mayer's niece was Irene Holt Louis B. Mayer's nephew was Henry Rieder Louis B. Mayer's niece was Ruth Rowland Louis B. Mayer's niece was Mitzi Fielding Louis B. Mayer's nephew was Lenard M. Cummings Louis B. Mayer's nephew was Gerald Mayer


Louis B. Mayer's grand nieces and grand nephews:

Louis B. Mayer's great nephew is Steve Rowland Louis B. Mayer's great niece is Carla Cummings Louis B. Mayer's great niece is Julie Cummings Louis B. Mayer's great niece is Kathy Cummings Louis B. Mayer's great niece is Linda Cummings Louis B. Mayer's great niece is Jillian Richman Silva Louis B. Mayer's great niece is Alison Nesti Louis B. Mayer's great nephew is Jeremy Mayer


Louis B. Mayer's grandchildren:

Louis B. Mayer's granddaughter is Judith Shepherd Louis B. Mayer's granddaughter is Barbara Windom Louis B. Mayer's grandson was Geoffrey Selznick Louis B. Mayer's grandson is Daniel Selznick


Louis B. Mayer's in laws:

Louis B. Mayer's son in law was William Goetz


Louis B. Mayer's former in laws:

Louis B. Mayer's former son in law was David O. Selznick Louis B. Mayer's former father in law was Hyman Shenberg Louis B. Mayer's former mother in law was Rachel Shenberg


Louis B. Mayer FameChain Links

Hollywood Walk of Fame

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

more...

Original 36 Founders of The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Other people in this association:

Cecil B DeMille

Jack Warner

Harry Warner

more...