How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Samuel Goldwyn
Partners of 
Samuel Goldwyn

Legendary American Film Producer &
Co-founder of Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Samuel Goldwyn

Samuel Goldwyn

Age

94

Born

Sunday 17 Aug 1879

Died

31 Jan 1974

Samuel Goldwyn
Bio Details

Full name

Samuel Goldwyn

Also known as

Szmuel Gelbfisz

Sam Goldfish

Sam Goldberg

Gender

Male

Age

94

Date of birth

Sunday 17 Aug 1879

Birth place

Warsaw, Poland

Date of death:

31 Jan 1974

Place of death

Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, USA

Occupations

Glove Manufacturer

Film Studio Owner

Samuel Goldwyn Siblings

Mania Gelbfisz

Sister

Bernard Gelbfisz

Brother

Nettie Gelbfisz

Sister

Ben Gelbfisz

Brother

Sally Gelbfisz

Sister

Partners of 
Samuel Goldwyn

Relationship History

Frances Howard

Married

1 child together

1925

Blanche Lasky Turnbull

Divorced

1 child together

married 8 May 1910
divorce 1915

Bessie Lasky

Dated

dated from about 1908
until about 1908

Mary Cohen

Teenage Romance

teenage romance 1900

Professional Partners

Louis B. Mayer

Professional Working Relationship

working together from 1924

Samuel Goldwyn Children

Ruth Capps

born 1912, died 2002, age 90
with Blanche Lasky Turnbull

Samuel Goldwyn Jr.

born 1926, died 2015, age 88
with Frances Howard

Iconic American Film Producer

Samuel Goldwyn Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Samuel Goldwyn Family

Samuel Goldwyn's parents:

Samuel Goldwyn's father was Aaron David Gelbfisz Samuel Goldwyn's mother was Hanna Reban Gelbfisz


Samuel Goldwyn's children:

Samuel Goldwyn's son was Samuel Goldwyn Jr. Samuel Goldwyn's daughter was Ruth Capps


Samuel Goldwyn's current partners:

Samuel Goldwyn's wife was Frances Howard


Samuel Goldwyn's former partners:

Samuel Goldwyn's former wife was Blanche Lasky Turnbull Samuel Goldwyn dated Bessie Lasky Samuel Goldwyn had a teenage romance with Mary Cohen


Samuel Goldwyn's siblings:

Samuel Goldwyn's sister was Mania Gelbfisz Samuel Goldwyn's brother was Bernard Gelbfisz Samuel Goldwyn's sister was Nettie Gelbfisz Samuel Goldwyn's brother was Ben Gelbfisz Samuel Goldwyn's sister was Sally Gelbfisz


Samuel Goldwyn's grandparents:

Samuel Goldwyn's grandfather was Zalman Gelbfisz Samuel Goldwyn's grandmother was Perele Gelbfisz


Samuel Goldwyn's grandchildren:

Samuel Goldwyn's grandson is Tony Goldwyn Samuel Goldwyn's granddaughter is Liz Goldwyn Samuel Goldwyn's granddaughter is Blanche Stern Samuel Goldwyn's grandson is Alan Capps Samuel Goldwyn's grandson is Francis Goldwyn Samuel Goldwyn's granddaughter is Catherine Goldwyn Samuel Goldwyn's grandson is Peter Goldwyn Samuel Goldwyn's granddaughter was Rebecca Goldwyn Samuel Goldwyn's grandson is John Goldwyn


Samuel Goldwyn's great grandchildren:

Samuel Goldwyn's great granddaughter is Emily Goldwyn Samuel Goldwyn's great granddaughter is Anna Goldwyn Samuel Goldwyn's great granddaughter is Tess Frances Goldwyn


Samuel Goldwyn's in laws:

Samuel Goldwyn's son in law was Mac Capps Samuel Goldwyn's daughter in law is Patricia Goldwyn


Samuel Goldwyn's former in laws:

Samuel Goldwyn's former brother in law was Jesse L. Lasky Samuel Goldwyn's former father in law was Ike Lasky Samuel Goldwyn's former mother in law was Sarah Lasky Samuel Goldwyn's former daughter in law is Peggy Elliott Goldwyn Samuel Goldwyn's former daughter in law was Jennifer Howard


Samuel Goldwyn FameChain Links

Golden Globe Award Winners 1973 - The 30th

Other people in this association:

Michael Jackson 1973

Marlon Brando 1973

Liza Minnelli 1973

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1947 - The 4th

Other people in this association:

Gregory Peck 1947

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1960 - The 17th

Other people in this association:

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

Marilyn Monroe 1960

Jack Lemmon 1960

more...

Hollywood Walk of Fame

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

more...