How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Charles Geschke
Partners of 
Charles Geschke

Co Founder of Adobe Systems Inc
Charles Geschke

Dr. Charles M Geschke

Age

48

Born

Thursday 11 Sep 1969

Charles Geschke
Bio Details

Full name

Dr. Charles M Geschke

Also known as

Chuck Jeschke

Gender

Male

Age

48

Date of birth

Thursday 11 Sep 1969

Birth place

Cleveland, Ohio, USA

Occupations

Chief Operating Officer of Adobe Systems Inc (1986)

President of Adobe Systems Inc (1989)

Co Chairman of Adobe Systems Inc (1997)

Education

Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, United States

Xavier University, Cincinnati, Ohio, United States

Co founded Adobe Systems Inc with Dr. John Warnock in 1982 and is the company's Co Chairman.  Adobe was responsible for creating the first "desktop publishing"  system in 1985.  Today Adobe is the leader in electronic imaging and publishing and in graphical arts software.
Holds a Ph.D. in computer science from Carnegie Mellon University and a master's degree in mathematics and an A.B. in classics from Xavier University.
Was kidnapped at gunpoint from the Adobe HQ car park in 1992 and held captive for 4  days.  He was released after a suspect caught with $650,000 in ransom money led authorities to a bungalow hideout.  The kidnappers, Mouhannad Albukhari and Jack Sayeh were found guilty of kidnapping and sentenced to life in prison.

Partners of 
Charles Geschke

Relationship History

Nancy Geschke

Married

3 children together

Professional Partners

John Warnock

Professional Working Relationship

working together from 1982

Charles Geschke Children

John Geschke

with Nancy Geschke

Son of Adobe Systems Inc Co Founder Charles Geschke

Peter Geschke

born 1978, age 39 (approx.)
with Nancy Geschke

Son of Adobe Systems Inc Co Founder Charles Geschke

Kathy Geshke

born 1980, age 37 (approx.)
with Nancy Geschke

Daughter of Adobe Systems Inc Co Founder Charles Geschke

Charles Geschke Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Charles Geschke Family

Charles Geschke's children:

Charles Geschke's son is John Geschke Charles Geschke's son is Peter Geschke Charles Geschke's daughter is Kathy Geshke


Charles Geschke's current partners:

Charles Geschke's wife is Nancy Geschke


Charles Geschke's in laws:

Charles Geschke's daughter in law is Diane Geschke