Moses Sithole Bio Details

Full name

Moses Sithole

Also known as

The ABC Killer

The South African Strangler

The Gauteng Killer

Charles Mokgomo

Martin Sithole

Moses Mdluli

Moses Ndlovu

Moses Abednego Sithole

Moscow Brown





Date of birth

17 Nov 1964

Birth place

Vosloorus, Boksburg, South Africa

The Facts

Between 1994 and 1995 Moses raped and murdered at least 38 women.  He was captured on 18th of October 1995 after having telephoned the police to tell them he was the killer and claiming there were in fact 76 victims.  He was tried and found guilty of 38 murders and 40 rapes, and sentenced to at total of 2410 years in prison, with no possibility of parole for at least 930 years.

An inauspicious start

After Moses' father died when he was a child, his mother was unable to cope with 5 children, and left them at the local police station, who in turn placed the children in an orphanage.  Moses ran away after being abused there.  He was later imprisoned between 1989 and 1993 for the rape of Buyiswa Doris Swakamisa, but maintained his innocence.  He claimed his later spree was revenge for being wrongly imprisoned the first time, and that he was 'teaching black women a lesson'.

Moses Sithole

South African Serial killer and rapist known as the 'ABC Killer'
Moses Sithole

Relationship History

Moses Sithole Siblings

Kwazi Sithole






Patrick Sithole


Moses Sithole Family

Moses Sithole's parents:

Moses Sithole's father was Simon Tangawira Sithole Moses Sithole's mother is Sophie Sithole

Moses Sithole's siblings:

Moses Sithole's sister is Kwazi Sithole Moses Sithole's brother is Patrick Sithole

Moses Sithole FameChain Links

Serial Killers

Other people in this association:

Ted Bundy

John Wayne Gacy

Angelo Buono