How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Gerard John Schaefer
Partners of 
Gerard John Schaefer

American serial killer who murdered at least 9 women
Gerard John Schaefer

Gerard John Schaefer

Age

49

Born

Monday 25 Mar 1946

Died

3 Dec 1995

Gerard John Schaefer
Bio Details

Full name

Gerard John Schaefer

Also known as

Jerry Shepherd

The Butcher Of Blind Creek

Gender

Male

Age

49

Date of birth

Monday 25 Mar 1946

Date of death:

3 Dec 1995

Occupations

Deputy Sheriff

Police Officer

Education

Marist Academy, Atlanta, Georgia, United States

St. Thomas Aquinas High School, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, United States (1960)

Broward College, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, United States (1964)

Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, Florida, United States (1968)

An inauspicious start

As a child, Schaefer developed a fetish for women's underwear, and became a peeping tom at a young age.  At the age of twelve he began to experiment with sado-masochism, trying himself to trees and deliberately hurting himself in order to experience a sexual thrill.  This sado-masochistic urge ended his first marriage, with his wife citing 'extreme cruelty' as her reason for wanting a divorce.

The Facts

In 1972, Officer Schaefer picked up two girls, took them into the woods, tied them to a tree and threatened to sell them into prostitution.  The pair escaped and reported the incident.  Less than a year later, two bodies were discovered that showed signs of having been through the same ordeal.  Schaefer was charged with their murder and given 2 life sentences.  During a search of his home investigators found personal possessions of 8 other women who had gone missing, including some teeth.

The End

While Schaefer had spent many years publicly protesting his innocence, in private he had boasted about killing 80 more women and girls - although the police suspected this figure was closer to 30.  On 3rd of December 1995 Schaefer was found stabbed to death in his cell.  His killer, a fellow inmate serving a life sentence for 2 murders, did not confess to the crime, or give a motive for it.  Sadly Schaefer's murder prevented the police from gaining any further information on these cases.

Gerard John Schaefer Siblings

Sara Keen

Sister

Gary Schaefer

Brother

Partners of 
Gerard John Schaefer

Teresa Schwartz

Divorced

married Aug 1970
divorce Nov 1973

Martha Schaefer

Divorced

married Dec 1968
divorce May 1970

Sondra London

Dated

dated from circa 1963
until circa 1964

Trivia

Gerard John Schaefer Family

Gerard John Schaefer's parents:

Gerard John Schaefer's father is Gerard Schaefer Gerard John Schaefer's mother is Doris Schaefer


Gerard John Schaefer's former partners:

Gerard John Schaefer's former wife is Teresa Schwartz Gerard John Schaefer's former wife is Martha Schaefer Gerard John Schaefer dated Sondra London


Gerard John Schaefer's siblings:

Gerard John Schaefer's sister is Sara Keen Gerard John Schaefer's brother is Gary Schaefer


Gerard John Schaefer FameChain Links

Serial Killers

Other people in this association:

Ted Bundy

John Wayne Gacy

Myra Hindley

more...