How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Andrei Chikatilo
Partners of 
Andrei Chikatilo

Ukrainian serial killer who murdered over 50 women & children 
in the former Soviet Union
Andrei Chikatilo

Andrei Romanovich Chikatilo

Age

57

Born

16 Oct 1936

Died

14 Feb 1994

Andrei Chikatilo Bio Details

Full name

Andrei Romanovich Chikatilo

Also known as

The Rostov Ripper

Butcher of Rostov

the Red Ripper

Gender

Male

Age

57

Date of birth

16 Oct 1936

Birth place

Yablochnoye, Ukrainian SSR, Soviet Union

Date of death:

14 Feb 1994

Place of death

Novocherkassk, Russia

Cause of death

Executed (by gunshot).

Occupations

Engineer

Journalist

Teacher (1971 - 1981)

Clerk (1981)

Education

Akhtyrskaya High School, Sumy Oblast, Ukraine

Rostov Liberal Arts University, Rostov-on-Don, Rostov Oblast, Russian Federation

The Facts

The bulk of Chikatilo's killing spree took place between September 1981 and November 1990.  During this time he raped and murdered over 50 people, mutilating and cannibalising some of the corpses.  It is suggested that the cannibalistic element was due to a story his mother repeatedly told him as a child, that he had once had an older brother called Stepan, but he had been killed and eaten by neighbours during a famine.  However, evidence is lacking as to the truth of this.

Communism as an accomplice

The investigation into his killings was hampered by the Communist Regime, who's state censorship forbade the details of the murders being released.  In fact, the investigating officers were not even allowed to admit that the murders had been committed, and so, although he was questioned a number of times during the near 10 year investigation, Chikatilo wasn't ultimately caught until November 1990.

Confessions

During the years of the murders, the investigating officers obtained a number of confessions from people.  Often these confessions were acquired through brutality on the part of the investigating officers, and the people questioned were often homosexuals, mentally ill, or known sex offenders.  A number of these men later committed suicide.  However, even as the police obtained these confessions, bodies continued to be discovered.

The Final Act

After being found guilty of 52 murders on 15th of October 1992, the Butcher of Rostov was executed by a single gunshot to the back of the head, on 14th of February 1994.

Andrei Chikatilo Siblings

Tatyana Chikatilo

Half-sister

other parent: Unknown

Partners of 
Andrei Chikatilo

Fenya Chikatilo

Married

2 children together

1963

Unknown

Dated

dated from 1955
until 1957

Tanya Bala

Brief Liaison

brief liaison from about Apr 1954
until about Apr 1954

Andrei Chikatilo Children

Andrei Chikatilo Partner(s) Other Children

Lyudmilla Chikatilo

born 1965, age 52 (approx.)
with Fenya Chikatilo

Yuri Chikatilo

born 1969, age 48 (approx.)
with Fenya Chikatilo

Andrei Chikatilo Family

Andrei Chikatilo's parents:

Andrei Chikatilo's father is Roman Chikatilo Andrei Chikatilo's mother is Anna Chikatilo


Andrei Chikatilo's children:

Andrei Chikatilo's daughter is Lyudmilla Chikatilo Andrei Chikatilo's son is Yuri Chikatilo


Andrei Chikatilo's current partners:

Andrei Chikatilo's wife was Fenya Chikatilo


Andrei Chikatilo's former partners:

Andrei Chikatilo had a brief liaison with Tanya Bala


Andrei Chikatilo's siblings:

Andrei Chikatilo's half-sister is Tatyana Chikatilo


Andrei Chikatilo FameChain Links

Serial Killers

Other people in this association:

Ted Bundy

John Wayne Gacy

Angelo Buono

more...