How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Ian Brady
Partners of 
Ian Brady

Serial killer - Moors Murderer
Ian Brady

Ian Brady

Age

79

Born

2 Jan 1938

Died

15 May 2017

Ian Brady Bio Details

Full name

Ian Brady

Also known as

Ian Duncan Stewart

Gender

Male

Age

79

Date of birth

2 Jan 1938

Birth place

Rotten Row Maternity Hosp, Gorbals,, Scotland, UK

Date of death:

15 May 2017

Place of death

Ashworth Hospital, Sefton, Merseyside, England, UK

Cause of death

Lung cancer.

Occupations

Butcher

Education

Shawlands Academy, Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom

The Facts

Between 1963 and 1965 Brady and Hindley abducted and murdered 5 children and teenagers, burying the bodies on Saddleworth Moor.  The body of their final victim was found in their home.  The pair were both sentenced to life imprisonment on 6th May 1966.  Hindley died in prison in 2002.  Brady remains in prison.

Partners of 
Ian Brady

Myra Hindley

First Date

22 Dec 1961

Ian Brady Family

Ian Brady's parents:

Ian Brady's mother was Peggy Stewart Ian Brady's foster father is John Sloan Ian Brady's foster mother is Mary Sloan Ian Brady's step-father is Patrick Brady


Ian Brady FameChain Links

Serial Killers

Other people in this association:

Ted Bundy

John Wayne Gacy

Myra Hindley

more...