Richard Ramirez Bio Details

Full name

Richard Ramirez

Also known as

Ricardo Leyva Muñoz Ramírez

The Night Stalker





Date of birth

29 Feb 1960

Birth place

El Paso, El Paso County, Texas, USA

Date of death:

7 Jun 2013

Place of death

Marin General Hospital, Greenbrae, Marin County, California, USA

Cause of death



Jefferson High School, El Paso, Texas, United States

The Facts

During his 2 year rampage, Ramirez raped and tortured more than 25 people, killing at least 14 of them.  Some of the attacks displayed a satanic element.  He was arrested on 30th August 1985 and charged with 24 murders and 31 other felonies, and was eventually given 19 death sentences.  However, he died of cancer while on death row in 2013.  After his incarceration DNA evidence linked him with a number of further violent crimes.

The Trial

The trial of Ramirez was a drawn out affair due to the high number of witnesses and large amounts of evidence.  During this time Ramirez developed a cult following, mostly due to the satanic elements of his crimes.  A further delay was caused when one of the jurors was murdered.  Although there was speculation that the killing had been orchestrated by Ramirez, this proved to be unfounded.

Family Connections

A heavy influence on a young Ramirez was his cousin Miguel (AKA Mike) who returned from fighting in Vietnam when Richard was 12.  Miguel showed him polaroids of his victims, including Vietnamese women he had raped, and several of him posing with the severed head of a woman.  Within a year of his return Miguel shot and killed his wife in front of young Richard.  Shortly after this Richard went to live with his brother who was an obsessive peeping tom, who took Richard with him on his exploits.

Richard Ramirez

American serial killer known as 'The Night Stalker'
Richard Ramirez

Relationship History

Doreen Ramirez


married: 3 Oct 1996



Richard Ramirez Siblings

Joseph Ramirez


Robert Ramirez


Ruben Ramirez


Ruth Ramirez


Richard Ramirez Family

Richard Ramirez's parents:

Richard Ramirez's father is Julian Ramirez Richard Ramirez's mother is Mercedes Ramirez

Richard Ramirez's former partners:

Richard Ramirez's former wife is Doreen Ramirez

Richard Ramirez's siblings:

Richard Ramirez's brother is Joseph Ramirez Richard Ramirez's brother is Robert Ramirez Richard Ramirez's brother is Ruben Ramirez Richard Ramirez's sister is Ruth Ramirez

Richard Ramirez's former in laws:

Richard Ramirez's former sister in law is Denise Lioy Wilcox

Richard Ramirez FameChain Links

Serial Killers

Other people in this association:

Ted Bundy

John Wayne Gacy

Angelo Buono