How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Dennis Nilsen
Partner of 
Dennis Nilsen

British serial killer who may have murdered as many as 16 people
Dennis Nilsen

Dennis Andrew Nilsen

Age

71

Born

23 Nov 1945

Dennis Nilsen Bio Details

Full name

Dennis Andrew Nilsen

Also known as

Muswell Hill Murderer

Kindly Killer

Gender

Male

Age

71

Date of birth

23 Nov 1945

Birth place

Fraserburgh, Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Education

Strichen School, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, United Kingdom

The Facts

Nilsen was convicted of murdering 6 people, and the attempted murder of a seventh between 1978 & 1983.  He lured his victims to his home, strangled them and kept their bodies for a number of days while he bathed and dressed them and finally disposed of the remains either by burning on a bonfire, or flushing them down a lavatory.  He was finally caught when Dyno-Rod came to investigate a foul smell from the drains, which had been blocked up with human remains.

Dennis Nilsen Siblings

Olav Nilsen

Brother

Sylvia Nilsen

Sister

Unknown

Half-sibling

other parent: Adam Scott

Unknown

Half-sibling

other parent: Adam Scott

Unknown

Half-sibling

other parent: Adam Scott

Unknown

Half-sibling

other parent: Adam Scott

Partners of 
Dennis Nilsen

Dennis Nilsen Family

Dennis Nilsen's parents:

Dennis Nilsen's father is Olav Magnus Nilsen Dennis Nilsen's mother is Betty Scott


Dennis Nilsen's former step-parents:

Dennis Nilsen's former step-father is Adam Scott


Dennis Nilsen's siblings:

Dennis Nilsen's brother is Olav Nilsen Dennis Nilsen's sister is Sylvia Nilsen


Dennis Nilsen's grandparents:

Dennis Nilsen's grandfather was Andrew Whyte Dennis Nilsen's grandmother was Lily Whyte


Dennis Nilsen's great grandparents:

Dennis Nilsen's great grandfather is James Duthie Dennis Nilsen's great grandmother is Elizabeth Duthie Dennis Nilsen's great grandmother was Jeanie Whyte


Dennis Nilsen's uncles and aunts:

Dennis Nilsen's aunt is Lily Ritchie Dennis Nilsen's uncle-by-marriage is Robert Ritchie


Dennis Nilsen's great uncles and aunts:

Dennis Nilsen's great uncle was Andrew Duthie Dennis Nilsen's great aunt was Christian Ann Duthie


Dennis Nilsen FameChain Links

Serial Killers

Other people in this association:

Ted Bundy

John Wayne Gacy

Myra Hindley

more...