How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Dr. Harold Shipman
Partner of 
Dr. Harold Shipman

British Doctor who killed at least 218 people
Dr. Harold Shipman

Doctor Harold Frederick Shipman

Age

57

Born

14 Jan 1946

Died

13 Jan 2004

Dr. Harold Shipman Bio Details

Full name

Doctor Harold Frederick Shipman

Also known as

Fred Shipman

Dr. Death

The Angel of Death

Gender

Male

Age

57

Date of birth

14 Jan 1946

Date of death:

13 Jan 2004

Cause of death

Took own life by hanging

Occupations

Doctor

Education

High Pavement Grammar School, Nottingham, England, United Kingdom

Burford Infants School, Nottingham, England, United Kingdom

Whitemoor Junior School, Nottingham, England, United Kingdom

Leeds School of Medicine, Leeds, England, United Kingdom (Finished 1970)

The facts

In 1998 Shipman was arrested and charged with the murders of Marie West, Irene Turner, Lizzie Adams, Jean Lilley, Ivy Lomas, Muriel Grimshaw, Marie Quinn, Kathleen Wagstaff, Bianka Pomfret, Norah Nuttall, Pamela Hillier, Maureen Ward, Winifred Mellor, Joan Melia and Kathleen Grundy.  He was found guilty of 15 counts of murder on 31st January 2000.  The 'Shipman Enquiry' further concluded he may well have been responsible for the deaths of at least 236 patients over a 24-year period.

Dr. Harold Shipman Siblings

Pauline Shipman

Sister

Clive Shipman

Brother

Partners of 
Dr. Harold Shipman

Primrose Shipman

Married

4 children together

Dr. Harold Shipman Children

Dr. Harold Shipman Partner(s) Other Children

Sarah Shipman

born 1967, age 50 (approx.)
with Primrose Shipman

Christopher Shipman

born 1971, age 46 (approx.)
with Primrose Shipman

David Shipman

born 1979, age 38
with Primrose Shipman

Sam Shipman

born 1982, age 35
with Primrose Shipman

Dr. Harold Shipman Family

Dr. Harold Shipman's parents:

Dr. Harold Shipman's father is Harold Frederick Shipman Dr. Harold Shipman's mother was Vera Shipman


Dr. Harold Shipman's children:

Dr. Harold Shipman's daughter is Sarah Shipman Dr. Harold Shipman's son is Christopher Shipman Dr. Harold Shipman's son is David Shipman Dr. Harold Shipman's son is Sam Shipman


Dr. Harold Shipman's current partners:

Dr. Harold Shipman's wife was Primrose Shipman


Dr. Harold Shipman's siblings:

Dr. Harold Shipman's sister is Pauline Shipman Dr. Harold Shipman's brother is Clive Shipman


Dr. Harold Shipman's in laws:

Dr. Harold Shipman's father in law was George Oxtoby Dr. Harold Shipman's mother in law was Edna Oxtoby Dr. Harold Shipman's sister in law is Mary Oxtoby


Dr. Harold Shipman FameChain Links

Serial Killers

Other people in this association:

Ted Bundy

John Wayne Gacy

Angelo Buono

more...