How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partners of 
Graca Machel
Graca Machel

Partners of 
Graca Machel

Nelson Mandela

Married

18 Jul 1998

Samora Machel

Married

2 children together

Sep 1975

Graca Machel Bio Details

Full name

Dame Graca Machel

Maiden name

Graca Simbine

Also known as

Graca Machel DBE

Graca Mandela

Gender

Female

Age

71

Date of birth

17 Oct 1945

Birth place

Gaza, Mozambique

Occupations

Chairperson: AWEPA

Teacher (1973)

Minister of Culture & Education in Mozambique (1975)

First Lady Of Mozambique (1975 - 1986)

First Lady of South Africa (1998 - 1999)

University Chancellor (1999)

Education

Lisbon University, Lisbon, Portugal (1968)

A First Lady in 2 Countries

Graca Mandela is the only woman in the world to have been the First Lady in 2 countries, firstly in Mozambique through her marriage to Samora Machel and then in South Africa through her marriage to Nelson Mandela in 1998.

A Member of FRELIMO

Graca Machel worked for FRELIMO during Mozambique's war of independence.

The Only Woman in Mozambique's Cabinet

As the minister for education and culture, Graca was the only woman in Mozambique's cabinet for 11 years.
Graca Machel

Dame Graca Machel

Age

71

Born

17 Oct 1945

Graca Machel Partner(s) Other Children

Graca Machel Children

Josina Machel

born 1976, age 40 (approx.)
with Samora Machel

Malengani Machel

born 1978, age 38 (approx.)
with Samora Machel

Thembi Mandela

born 1945, died 1969, age 24
step-child with Nelson Mandela

Makaziwe Mandela

born 1947, died 1948, age 1 (approx.)
step-child with Nelson Mandela

Makgatho Mandela

born 1950, died 2005, age 54
step-child with Nelson Mandela

Makaziwe Mandela

born 1954, age 63 (approx.)
step-child with Nelson Mandela

Joscelina Machel

born 1958, age 59 (approx.)
step-child with Samora Machel

Idelson Machel

born 1959, age 58 (approx.)
step-child with Samora Machel

Zenani Mandela-Dlamini

born 1959, age 58
step-child with Nelson Mandela

Zindzi Mandela

born 1960, age 56 (approx.)
step-child with Nelson Mandela

Olivia Machel

born 1961, age 56 (approx.)
step-child with Samora Machel

N'tewane Machel

born 1963, age 54 (approx.)
step-child with Samora Machel

Samito Machel

born 1969, age 47 (approx.)
step-child with Samora Machel

Graca Machel Family

Graca Machel's children:

Graca Machel's daughter is Josina Machel Graca Machel's son is Malengani Machel Graca Machel's step-son was Thembi Mandela Graca Machel's step-daughter was Makaziwe Mandela Graca Machel's step-son was Makgatho Mandela Graca Machel's step-daughter is Makaziwe Mandela Graca Machel's step-daughter is Joscelina Machel Graca Machel's step-son is Idelson Machel Graca Machel's step-daughter is Zenani Mandela-Dlamini Graca Machel's step-daughter is Zindzi Mandela Graca Machel's step-daughter is Olivia Machel Graca Machel's step-son is N'tewane Machel Graca Machel's step-son is Samito Machel


Graca Machel's current partners:

Graca Machel's husband was Nelson Mandela Graca Machel's husband was Samora Machel


Graca Machel's in laws:

Graca Machel's father in law was Gadla Mphakanyiswa Graca Machel's mother in law was Nosekeni Mandela Graca Machel's daughter in law is Patricia Machel


Graca Machel FameChain Links

First Ladies of South Africa

1998 - 1999

Other people in this association:

Winnie Madikizela-Mandela 1994 - 1996

more...