How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Gadla Mphakanyiswa
Partner of 
Gadla Mphakanyiswa

Gadla Mphakanyiswa

Chief Gadla Henry Mphakanyiswa

Age

50 (approx.)

Born

Thursday 01 Jan 1880

Died

1930

Gadla Mphakanyiswa
Bio Details

Full name

Chief Gadla Henry Mphakanyiswa

Also known as

Gadla Mandela

Chief Nkosi Mphakanyiswa Gadla Mandela

Henry Mphakanyiswa

Gender

Male

Age

50 (approx.)

Date of birth

Thursday 01 Jan 1880

Date of death:

1930

Cause of death

Lung Ailment

Occupations

Tribal Chief

Lost his Chieftaincy

A dispute with a local white magistrate resulted in Glada being deprived of his chieftainship and associated wealth.

Of Royal Descent.

Gadla was a chief of the Thembu clan 'by blood and custom' of Mveso and a descendent of King Ngubengcuka, ruler of all Thembus in the 19th century.

Partners of 
Gadla Mphakanyiswa

Nosekeni Mandela

Married

1 child together

Ended 1930

Gadla Mphakanyiswa Children

Nelson Mandela

born 1918, died 2013, age 95
with Nosekeni Mandela

Former President of South Africa

Gadla Mphakanyiswa Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Gadla Mphakanyiswa Family

Gadla Mphakanyiswa's children:

Gadla Mphakanyiswa's son was Nelson Mandela


Gadla Mphakanyiswa's former partners:

Gadla Mphakanyiswa's former wife was Nosekeni Mandela


Gadla Mphakanyiswa's grandchildren:

Gadla Mphakanyiswa's grandson was Thembi Mandela Gadla Mphakanyiswa's granddaughter was Makaziwe Mandela Gadla Mphakanyiswa's grandson was Makgatho Mandela Gadla Mphakanyiswa's granddaughter is Makaziwe Mandela Gadla Mphakanyiswa's granddaughter is Zenani Mandela-Dlamini Gadla Mphakanyiswa's granddaughter is Zindzi Mandela


Gadla Mphakanyiswa's great grandchildren:

Gadla Mphakanyiswa's great granddaughter is Ndileka Mandela Gadla Mphakanyiswa's great granddaughter is Nandi Mandela Gadla Mphakanyiswa's great grandson is Mandla Mandela Gadla Mphakanyiswa's great grandson is Ndaba Mandela Gadla Mphakanyiswa's great grandson is Mbuso Mandela Gadla Mphakanyiswa's great grandson is Andile Mandela Gadla Mphakanyiswa's great granddaughter is Tukwini Mandela Gadla Mphakanyiswa's great grandson is Dumani Mandela Gadla Mphakanyiswa's great grandson is Kweku Mandela Amuah Gadla Mphakanyiswa's great grandson is Zaziwe Dlamini-Manaway Gadla Mphakanyiswa's great granddaughter is Zamaswazi Dlamini Gadla Mphakanyiswa's great grandson is Zinhle Dlamini Gadla Mphakanyiswa's great grandson is Zozuko Dlamini Gadla Mphakanyiswa's great granddaughter is Zoleka Mandela Gadla Mphakanyiswa's great grandson is Zondwa Mandela Gadla Mphakanyiswa's great grandson is Bambatha Mandela Gadla Mphakanyiswa's great grandson is Zwelabo Mandela-Hlongwane   Gadla Mphakanyiswa's great great grandson is Thembela Mandela Gadla Mphakanyiswa's great great granddaughter is Pumla Mandela Gadla Mphakanyiswa's great great grandson is Hlanganani Mandela Gadla Mphakanyiswa's great great grandson is Lewanika Mandela Gadla Mphakanyiswa's great great grandson is Ziyanda Manaway Gadla Mphakanyiswa's great great granddaughter is Zipokhazi Manaway Gadla Mphakanyiswa's great great grandson is Zen Manaway Gadla Mphakanyiswa's great great granddaughter is Zamakhosi Obiri Gadla Mphakanyiswa's great great granddaughter was Zenani Mandela Gadla Mphakanyiswa's great great grandson is Zwelami Mandela Gadla Mphakanyiswa's great great grandson was Zenewe Mandela Gadla Mphakanyiswa's great great granddaughter is Zazi Mandela Gadla Mphakanyiswa's great great grandson is Ziwelene Mandela


Gadla Mphakanyiswa's in laws:

Gadla Mphakanyiswa's daughter in law is Graca Machel


Gadla Mphakanyiswa's former in laws:

Gadla Mphakanyiswa's former daughter in law is Winnie Madikizela-Mandela Gadla Mphakanyiswa's former daughter in law was Evelyn Rakeepile