How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Lawrence Durrell
Partners of 
Lawrence Durrell

Poet and novelist.  remembered for the novels The Alexandria Quartet.
Lawrence Durrell

Lawrence George Durrell

Age

78

Born

27 Feb 1912

Died

7 Nov 1990

Lawrence Durrell Bio Details

Full name

Lawrence George Durrell

Also known as

Larry

Gender

Male

Age

78

Date of birth

27 Feb 1912

Birth place

Jalandhar, India

Date of death:

7 Nov 1990

Place of death

Sommières, France

Cause of death

stroke

Occupations

Author

During the war Lawrence worked as a press attache to the British embassies in Cairo and Alexandria.

Lawrence Durrell Siblings

Margery Durrell

Sister

Leslie Durrell

Brother

Margo Durrell

Sister

Gerald Durrell OBE

Brother

Partners of 
Lawrence Durrell

Claude-Marie Durrell

Married

1961

Nancy Durrell

Divorced

1 child together

divorce 1947

Eve Durrell

Divorced

1 child together

divorce about 1955

Lawrence Durrell Children

Lawrence Durrell Partner(s) Other Children

Penny Durrell

born 1940, age 77 (approx.)
with Nancy Durrell

Sappho Durrell

born 1951, died 1985, age 33
with Eve Durrell

Lawrence Durrell Family

Lawrence Durrell's parents:

Lawrence Durrell's father was Lawrence Durrell Lawrence Durrell's mother was Louisa Durrell


Lawrence Durrell's children:

Lawrence Durrell's daughter is Penny Durrell Lawrence Durrell's daughter was Sappho Durrell


Lawrence Durrell's current partners:

Lawrence Durrell's wife was Claude-Marie Durrell


Lawrence Durrell's former partners:

Lawrence Durrell's former wife was Nancy Durrell Lawrence Durrell's former wife is Eve Durrell


Lawrence Durrell's siblings:

Lawrence Durrell's brother was Gerald Durrell OBE Lawrence Durrell's sister is Margery Durrell Lawrence Durrell's brother was Leslie Durrell Lawrence Durrell's sister is Margo Durrell


Lawrence Durrell's nieces and nephews:

Lawrence Durrell's niece/nephew is Anthony Kondos Lawrence Durrell's nephew is Nick Breeze


Lawrence Durrell's grandparents:

Lawrence Durrell's grandfather is George Dixie Lawrence Durrell's grandfather was Samuel Durrell Lawrence Durrell's grandmother was Dora Durrell


Lawrence Durrell's great grandparents:

Lawrence Durrell's great grandfather is William Johnstone Lawrence Durrell's great grandfather is Samuel Stearne Lawrence Durrell's great grandmother is Mahala Page


Lawrence Durrell's in laws:

Lawrence Durrell's son in law is John Hope