How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Gladwyn Jebb
Partner of 
Gladwyn Jebb

Gladwyn Jebb

Baron Hubert Miles Gladwyn Jebb

Age

96

Born

25 Apr 1900

Died

24 Oct 1996

Gladwyn Jebb Bio Details

Full name

Baron Hubert Miles Gladwyn Jebb

Also known as

Baron Gladwyn

Lord Gladwyn Jebb

Gender

Male

Age

96

Date of birth

25 Apr 1900

Birth place

Firbeck Hall, Yorkshire, UK

Date of death:

24 Oct 1996

Place of death

Halesworth, Suffolk, UK

Occupations

United Nations Advisor (Finished 1947)

Diplomat (1924 - 1960)

Acting Secretary-General of the United Nations (1946)

Ambassador (1954 - 1960)

Life Peer (1960)

1st Chairman of The Maritime Commission (1961)

Politician (1965 - 1988)

Education

Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom

Oxford University : Magdalen College, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom (Finished 1922)

Gladwyn Jebb Siblings

Dorothy Jebb

Sister

Marjorie Scaretti

Sister

Partners of 
Gladwyn Jebb

Cynthia Jebb

Married

3 children together

1929 - 1990

Gladwyn Jebb Children

Gladwyn Jebb Partner(s) Other Children

Vanessa Thomas

with Cynthia Jebb

Miles Jebb

born 1930, age 87
with Cynthia Jebb

Stella De Rosnay

born 1933, age 83
with Cynthia Jebb

Gladwyn Jebb Family

Gladwyn Jebb's parents:

Gladwyn Jebb's father was Sidney Jebb Gladwyn Jebb's mother is Rose Jebb


Gladwyn Jebb's former step-parents:

Gladwyn Jebb's former step-mother is Bernice Jebb


Gladwyn Jebb's children:

Gladwyn Jebb's daughter is Vanessa Thomas Gladwyn Jebb's son is Miles Jebb Gladwyn Jebb's daughter is Stella De Rosnay


Gladwyn Jebb's former partners:

Gladwyn Jebb's former wife was Cynthia Jebb


Gladwyn Jebb's siblings:

Gladwyn Jebb's sister was Dorothy Jebb Gladwyn Jebb's sister was Marjorie Scaretti


Gladwyn Jebb's grandchildren:

Gladwyn Jebb's grandson is Inigo Thomas Gladwyn Jebb's grandson is Isambard Thomas Gladwyn Jebb's granddaughter is Isabella Thomas Gladwyn Jebb's granddaughter is Tatiana Jolly Gladwyn Jebb's granddaughter is Cecilia De Vaucleroy Gladwyn Jebb's grandson is Alexis De Rosnay


Gladwyn Jebb's great grandchildren:

Gladwyn Jebb's great grandson is Louis Jolly Gladwyn Jebb's great granddaughter is Charlotte Jolly Gladwyn Jebb's great grandson is Nicolas De Vaucleroy Gladwyn Jebb's great granddaughter is Alexandra De Vaucleroy Gladwyn Jebb's great grandson is Cyril De Vaucleroy Gladwyn Jebb's great granddaughter is Sophia De Rosnay Gladwyn Jebb's great grandson is Maximilian De Rosnay


Gladwyn Jebb's in laws:

Gladwyn Jebb's son in law is Hugh Thomas Gladwyn Jebb's son in law is Joel De Rosnay


Gladwyn Jebb's former in laws:

Gladwyn Jebb's former father in law was Saxton Noble Gladwyn Jebb's former mother in law was Celia Noble Gladwyn Jebb's former grandfather in law was Andrew Noble Gladwyn Jebb's former grandmother in law was Margery Noble Gladwyn Jebb's former grandfather in law is Arthur James Gladwyn Jebb's former grandmother in law was Florence James Gladwyn Jebb's former sister in law was Marjorie Madan Gladwyn Jebb's former brother in law was Humphrey Noble Gladwyn Jebb's former brother in law was Marc Noble