How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Lord Lucan, Richard Bingham
7th Earl of Lucan
Partner of 
Lord Lucan, Richard Bingham 7th Earl of Lucan

Went missing following the murder of his children's Nanny
Lord Lucan, Richard Bingham
7th Earl of Lucan

Richard John Bingham, 7th Earl Of Lucan

Age

39

Born

Tuesday 18 Dec 1934

Died

7 Nov 1974 (aft.)

Lord Lucan, Richard Bingham 7th Earl of Lucan
Bio Details

Full name

Richard John Bingham, 7th Earl Of Lucan

Also known as

Lucky Lucan

Gender

Male

Age

39

Date of birth

Tuesday 18 Dec 1934

Date of death:

7 Nov 1974 (aft.)

Occupations

Professional Gambler

Merchant Banker

Education

Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom

An inquest into the death of Sandra Rivett who was Nanny to Lord Lucan's children took place in 1975. The Jury offered a verdict of murder by Lord Lucan who went missing the night of the murder. Following this, a parliamentary bill was passed, restricting a coroner's court from naming a murderer in the future. Lucan has been presumed dead in 1981, declared dead in 1999 and a death certificate issued in 2016.

Lord Lucan, Richard Bingham 7th Earl of Lucan Siblings

Lady Jane Bingham

Sister

Lady Sarah Bingham

Sister

Hon Hugh Bingham

Brother

Partners of 
Lord Lucan, Richard Bingham 7th Earl of Lucan

Veronica Bingham, Countess of Lucan

Separation

3 children together

married 28 Nov 1963
separated 1973

Lord Lucan, Richard Bingham 7th Earl of Lucan Children

Lady Frances Bingham

born 1964, age 52
with Veronica Bingham, Countess of Lucan

George Bingham, 8th Earl of Lucan

born 1967, age 49
with Veronica Bingham, Countess of Lucan

Lady Camilla Bingham

born 1970, age 47
with Veronica Bingham, Countess of Lucan

Lord Lucan, Richard Bingham 7th Earl of Lucan Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Lord Lucan, Richard Bingham 7th Earl of Lucan Family

Lord Lucan, Richard Bingham 7th Earl of Lucan's parents:

Lord Lucan, Richard Bingham 7th Earl of Lucan's father was George Bingham, 6th Earl of Lucan Lord Lucan, Richard Bingham 7th Earl of Lucan's mother was Kaitlin Bingham, Countess Of Lucan


Lord Lucan, Richard Bingham 7th Earl of Lucan's children:

Lord Lucan, Richard Bingham 7th Earl of Lucan's daughter is Lady Frances Bingham Lord Lucan, Richard Bingham 7th Earl of Lucan's son is George Bingham, 8th Earl of Lucan Lord Lucan, Richard Bingham 7th Earl of Lucan's daughter is Lady Camilla Bingham


Lord Lucan, Richard Bingham 7th Earl of Lucan's former partners:

Lord Lucan, Richard Bingham 7th Earl of Lucan's former wife is Veronica Bingham, Countess of Lucan


Lord Lucan, Richard Bingham 7th Earl of Lucan's siblings:

Lord Lucan, Richard Bingham 7th Earl of Lucan's sister is Lady Jane Bingham Lord Lucan, Richard Bingham 7th Earl of Lucan's sister is Lady Sarah Bingham Lord Lucan, Richard Bingham 7th Earl of Lucan's brother is Hon Hugh Bingham


Lord Lucan, Richard Bingham 7th Earl of Lucan's former in laws:

Lord Lucan, Richard Bingham 7th Earl of Lucan's former father in law was Major Charles Duncan MC Lord Lucan, Richard Bingham 7th Earl of Lucan's former mother in law was Thelma Duncan Lord Lucan, Richard Bingham 7th Earl of Lucan's former grandfather in law is Colonel Charles Duncan Lord Lucan, Richard Bingham 7th Earl of Lucan's former grandmother in law is Mary Duncan Lord Lucan, Richard Bingham 7th Earl of Lucan's former grandfather in law is George Watts Lord Lucan, Richard Bingham 7th Earl of Lucan's former grandmother in law is Muriel Watts Lord Lucan, Richard Bingham 7th Earl of Lucan's former half-sister in law was Hazel Duncan Lord Lucan, Richard Bingham 7th Earl of Lucan's former half-sister in law is Pamela Duncan Lord Lucan, Richard Bingham 7th Earl of Lucan's former sister in law is Christina Shand-Kydd