How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Pierre Omidyar
Partners of 
Pierre Omidyar

Founder of Ebay
Pierre Omidyar

Pierre Morad Omidyar

Age

49

Born

21 Jun 1967

Pierre Omidyar Bio Details

Full name

Pierre Morad Omidyar

Also known as

Parviz Omidyar

Gender

Male

Age

49

Date of birth

21 Jun 1967

Birth place

Paris, France

Occupations

Philanthropist

Chairman of Ebay (Finished 2015)

Internet Entrepreneur

Blogger

Education

Tufts University, Massachusetts, United States

St. Andrew's Episcopal School, Potomac, Maryland, United States

St. Andrews Episcopal School, Potomac, Maryland, United States

Born in Paris and emmigrated to USA when he was 6 with his Iranian parents who had previously emmigrated from Iran to France before he was born.
Ebay launched in 1995 starting life as Auction Web on Pierre's personal website.  The first item ever sold was a broken laser pointer.  Three years later the company floated on the stock exchange.
Co-founded Ink Development, a pen-based computing start-up, in 1991.
Co founded the Omidyar Network with his wife, a philanthropic investment firm.
In 2013 Pierre launched news organisation, First Look Media.

Partners of 
Pierre Omidyar

Pamela Omidyar

Relationship

relationship began about 1994

Pierre Omidyar Children

Pierre Omidyar Partner(s) Other Children

Unknown

with Pamela Omidyar

Unknown

with Pamela Omidyar

Unknown

with Pamela Omidyar

Pierre Omidyar Family

Pierre Omidyar's parents:

Pierre Omidyar's mother is Elahe Mir-Djalali Omidyar


Pierre Omidyar's current partners:

Pierre Omidyar has a relationship with Pamela Omidyar


Pierre Omidyar FameChain Links

Titans of the Internet

Other people in this association:

Tim Berners-Lee

Sergey Brin

Larry Page

more...