How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Tim Berners-Lee
Partners of 
Tim Berners-Lee

Inventor of The World Wide Web
Tim Berners-Lee

Sir Timothy John Berners-Lee

Age

62

Born

Wednesday 08 Jun 1955

Tim Berners-Lee
Bio Details

Full name

Sir Timothy John Berners-Lee

Also known as

TimBL

Gender

Male

Age

62

Date of birth

Wednesday 08 Jun 1955

Birth place

East Sheen, London, England, UK

Occupations

Research Scientist

Professor of Computer Science

Author

Software Engineer (1976)

Education

Oxford University : The Queen's College, Oxford, United Kingdom (Finished 1976)

Emanuel School, London, United Kingdom

Tim created a global system based on the concept of hypertext. The prototype was called Enquire.
6th August 1991 is the date the Web went World Wide 
Created the first web browser and editor. The world's first website, http://info.cern.ch, was launched on 6 August 1991. It explained the World Wide Web concept and gave users an introduction to getting started with their own websites.
His parents were computer programmers for the first commercially available computer, the Ferranti Mark 1
In 1994, Berners Lee founded the World Wide Web Consortium at the Laboratory of Computer Science (LCS) at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology in Boston. He has served as director of the consortium since then. He also works as a senior research scientist at LCS which has now become the Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory.
He received a knighthood in 2004 from Queen Elizabeth II.
A bronze sculpture of Tim has been put on display at the National Portrait Gallery to mark his 60th birthday
One of Time Magazine’s ‘100 Most Important People of the 20th Century’
Tim and the Massachusetts Institute of Technology are working on the next stage of the web, the semantic web, which is standardising data across all industries. Using a universal common operating system will enable companies to operate their own systems on the web. 

Tim Berners-Lee Siblings

Helen Berners-Lee

Sister

Michael Berners-Lee

Brother

Peter Berners-Lee

Brother

Partners of 
Tim Berners-Lee

Rosemary Leith

Married

20 Jun 2014

Nancy Berners-Lee

Divorced

2 children together

married 14 Jul 1990
divorce about 2011

Jane Berners-Lee

Divorced

Tim Berners-Lee Children

Alice Berners-Lee

born 1991, age 26
with Nancy Berners-Lee

Daughter of Web Inventor Tim Berners- Lee

Ben Berners-Lee

born 1993, age 24 (approx.)
with Nancy Berners-Lee

Son of Web Inventor Tim Berners-Lee

Tim Berners-Lee Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Tim Berners-Lee Family

Tim Berners-Lee's parents:

Tim Berners-Lee's father is Conway Berners-Lee Tim Berners-Lee's mother is Mary Berners-Lee


Tim Berners-Lee's children:

Tim Berners-Lee's daughter is Alice Berners-Lee Tim Berners-Lee's son is Ben Berners-Lee


Tim Berners-Lee's current partners:

Tim Berners-Lee's wife is Rosemary Leith


Tim Berners-Lee's former partners:

Tim Berners-Lee's former wife is Nancy Berners-Lee Tim Berners-Lee's former wife is Jane Berners-Lee


Tim Berners-Lee's siblings:

Tim Berners-Lee's sister is Helen Berners-Lee Tim Berners-Lee's brother is Michael Berners-Lee Tim Berners-Lee's brother is Peter Berners-Lee


Tim Berners-Lee's former in laws:

Tim Berners-Lee's former father in law was David Carlson Tim Berners-Lee's former mother in law was Jane Carlson Tim Berners-Lee's former grandfather in law was David Carlson Tim Berners-Lee's former grandmother in law was Gerda Carlson Tim Berners-Lee's former brother in law is Christopher Carlson Tim Berners-Lee's former brother in law is David Carlson Tim Berners-Lee's former wife Nancy Berners-Lee's aunt in law is Janis Ruslink


Tim Berners-Lee FameChain Links

Titans of the Internet

Other people in this association:

Sergey Brin

Larry Page

Mark Zuckerberg

more...

Statues of the Famous

2015

Other people in this association:

Mahatma Gandhi

Princess Diana Princess of Wales 2005

Michael Jackson 2011

more...

Honorary Freemen of the City of London

2014

Other people in this association:

Nelson Mandela 1996

more...