How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partners of 
Meera Syal CBE
Meera Syal CBE

Partners of 
Meera Syal CBE

Sanjeev Bhaskar OBE

Married

Jan 2005

Shekhar Bhatia

Divorced

1 child together

married 1989
divorce 2001

Meera Syal CBE
Bio Details

Full name

Meera Syal

Also known as

Feroza Syal

Gender

Female

Age

56

Date of birth

Tuesday 27 Jun 1961

Birth place

Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, England, UK

Occupations

Actress

Screenwriter

Author

Comedian

Comedy Writer

Education

Manchester University, Manchester, England, United Kingdom (Finished 1983)

Queen Mary's High School, Walsall, West Midlands, England, United Kingdom (1973)

On both sides of her family, Meera's ancestors were freedom fighters agains British rule of India.
In 2010 Meera's daughter Milli was accused of GBH by a boy from a party she attended.  The case progressed for a year until Milli was finally exonerated by a jury.  The 'victim' claimed that Milli had purposefully glassed him at a party while drunk.  However, the case revealed that Milli was sober and that the whole incident had been accidental.  The jury agreed after only 20 minutes deliberation and all charges were dropped.

Meera Syal CBE Siblings

Rajeev Syal

Brother

Member of the team behind 'Goodness Gracious Me'
& 'The Kumars at No. 42'
Meera Syal CBE

Meera Syal

Age

56

Born

Tuesday 27 Jun 1961

Meera Syal CBE Partner(s) Other Children

Meera Syal CBE Children

Chameli Bhatia

born 1992, age 25 (approx.)
with Shekhar Bhatia

Trivia

Meera Syal CBE Family

Meera Syal CBE's parents:

Meera Syal CBE's father is Surendra Syal Meera Syal CBE's mother is Surrinder Syal


Meera Syal CBE's children:

Meera Syal CBE's daughter is Chameli Bhatia


Meera Syal CBE's current partners:

Meera Syal CBE's husband is Sanjeev Bhaskar OBE


Meera Syal CBE's former partners:

Meera Syal CBE's former husband is Shekhar Bhatia


Meera Syal CBE's siblings:

Meera Syal CBE's brother is Rajeev Syal


Meera Syal CBE's grandparents:

Meera Syal CBE's grandfather was Phuman Singh Uppal Meera Syal CBE's grandfather was Tek Chand Syal


Meera Syal CBE's great grandparents:

Meera Syal CBE's great grandfather was Madan Gopal Syal   Meera Syal CBE's great great grandfather was Parmanand Syal   Meera Syal CBE's 3x great grandfather was Dhuli Chand Syal   Meera Syal CBE's 4x great grandfather was Khajan Ram Syal   Meera Syal CBE's 5x great grandfather was Bahadur Singh Syal   Meera Syal CBE's 6x great grandfather was Mul Raj Syal   Meera Syal CBE's 7x great grandfather was Hazari Mul Syal