How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partner of 
Eliza Forbes
Eliza Forbes

Partners of 
Eliza Forbes

Theodore Forbes

Married

3 children together

1812

Eliza Forbes Bio Details

Full name

Eliza Forbes

Maiden name

Eliza Kewark

Gender

Female

Age

110 (presumed dead, ca.)

Date of birth

1790 (ca.)

Birth place

Surat, Gujarat, India

It has long been known that Eliza Kewark lived in western India but she is usually described as Armenian. Analysis of DNA passed down the female line confirms that she was at least half-Indian.
The revelation explains why the Scottish father of her children suddenly deserted her and sent their daughter, Katherine, to Britain at the age of 6. Researchers have discovered letters from Eliza to her children’s father, Theodore Forbes, pleading for her to be allowed to see him.
Eliza Forbes

Eliza Forbes

Age

110 (presumed dead, ca.)

Born

1790 (ca.)

Eliza Forbes Partner(s) Other Children

Eliza Forbes Children

Kitty Crombie

born 1812, died 1893, age 80
with Theodore Forbes

Alexander Forbes

born 1814, age 110 (presumed dead)
with Theodore Forbes

Fraser Forbes

born 1815 (aft.), died 1816 (ca.), age 1 (ca.)
with Theodore Forbes

Eliza Forbes Family

Eliza Forbes's parents:

Eliza Forbes's father is Jacob Kewark


Eliza Forbes's children:

Eliza Forbes's daughter was Kitty Crombie Eliza Forbes's son was Alexander Forbes Eliza Forbes's son was Fraser Forbes


Eliza Forbes's current partners:

Eliza Forbes's husband was Theodore Forbes


Eliza Forbes's grandchildren:

Eliza Forbes's granddaughter was Helen Crombie Eliza Forbes's grandson was John Crombie Eliza Forbes's granddaughter was Catherine Crombie Eliza Forbes's granddaughter was Annabella Crombie Eliza Forbes's granddaughter was Jane Littlejohn Eliza Forbes's grandson was Theodore Crombie Eliza Forbes's granddaughter was Johan Crombie Eliza Forbes's granddaughter was Margaret Crombie


Eliza Forbes's great grandchildren:

Eliza Forbes's great grandson was William Littlejohn Eliza Forbes's great granddaughter was Ruth Gill   Eliza Forbes's great great granddaughter was Ruth Roche   Eliza Forbes's 3x great granddaughter is Mary Gunningham Eliza Forbes's 3x great granddaughter was Frances Shand Kydd Eliza Forbes's 3x great grandson was Edmund Roche   Eliza Forbes's 4x great granddaughter was Princess Diana Princess of Wales Eliza Forbes's 4x great grandson is Charles Spencer 9th Earl Spencer Eliza Forbes's 4x great granddaughter is Sarah McCorquodale Eliza Forbes's 4x great granddaughter is Cynthia Fellowes Eliza Forbes's 4x great grandson was John Spencer Eliza Forbes's 4x great granddaughter is Frances Stanley Eliza Forbes's 4x great granddaughter was Elizabeth Roche Eliza Forbes's 4x great grandson is Maurice Roche Eliza Forbes's 4x great grandson is Edmund Roche   Eliza Forbes's 5x great grandson is Prince William HRH The Duke Of Cambridge Eliza Forbes's 5x great grandson is HRH Prince Harry Of Wales Eliza Forbes's 5x great granddaughter is Laura Fellowes Mave Fellowes Eliza Forbes's 5x great granddaughter is Amelia Spencer Eliza Forbes's 5x great granddaughter is Emily McCorquodale Eliza Forbes's 5x great grandson is George McCorquodale Eliza Forbes's 5x great granddaughter is Celia McCorquodale Eliza Forbes's 5x great grandson is Alexander Fellowes Eliza Forbes's 5x great granddaughter is Eleanor Fellowes Eliza Forbes's 5x great granddaughter is Kitty Spencer Eliza Forbes's 5x great granddaughter is Eliza Spencer Eliza Forbes's 5x great grandson is Louis Spencer Eliza Forbes's 5x great grandson is Edmund Spencer Eliza Forbes's 5x great granddaughter is Lara Spencer Eliza Forbes's 5x great granddaughter is Charlotte Spencer Eliza Forbes's 5x great granddaughter is Arabella Roche Eliza Forbes's 5x great granddaughter is Eliza Roche   Eliza Forbes's 6x great grandson is HRH Prince George of Cambridge Eliza Forbes's 6x great granddaughter is HRH Princess Charlotte of Cambridge


Eliza Forbes's in laws:

Eliza Forbes's father in law was John Forbes Eliza Forbes's mother in law was Catherine Forbes Eliza Forbes's grandfather in law was George Forbes Eliza Forbes's grandmother in law was Janet Forbes Eliza Forbes's grandfather in law was Alexander Morison Eliza Forbes's grandmother in law was Catherine Morison Eliza Forbes's son in law was James Crombie