How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Bob Marley
Partners of 
Bob Marley

Jamaican Reggae Singer
Bob Marley

Nesta Robert Marley

Age

36

Born

6 Feb 1945

Died

11 May 1981

Bob Marley Bio Details

Full name

Nesta Robert Marley

Also known as

Tuff Gong

Gender

Male

Age

36

Date of birth

6 Feb 1945

Birth place

Nine Mile, Saint Ann, Jamaica

Date of death:

11 May 1981

Place of death

Cedars of Lebanon Hospital, Miami, Florida, US

Cause of death

Cancer

Occupations

Singer-Songwriter

Lab Assistant

Record Company Owner

Whilst rehearsing with The Wailers in 1976 there was an assassination attempt and Bob was hit in the sternum and bicep. His wife Rita and his manager Don Taylor were shot, but not fatally.
The One Love Peace concert took place in 1978 in Jamaica and Bob managed to to get Prime Minister Michael Manley and opposition leader Edward Seaga to shake hands on stage.
Bob received the Order of Merit from Jamaica and the Medal of Peace from the UN. Over 30,000 people paid respects at Bob's memorial service.

Grammy Awards

2001 - Lifetime Achievement Award

Partners of 
Bob Marley

Rita Marley

Married

3 children together

10 Feb 1966

Janet Bowen

Relationship

1 child together

Cindy Breakspeare

Relationship

1 child together

Janet Dunn

Relationship

1 child together

Yvette Chrichton

Relationship

1 child together

Anita Belnavis

Relationship

1 child together

Pat Williams

Relationship

1 child together

Lucy Pounder

Relationship

1 child together

Bob Marley Children

Bob Marley Partner(s) Other Children

Unknown

born 1963, age 54
with Unknown

Cedella Marley

born 1967, age 49
with Rita Marley

Bob Marley' Daughter

Ziggy Marley

born 1968, age 48
with Rita Marley

Bob Marley's Son

Stephen Marley

born 1972, age 45
with Rita Marley

Bob Marley's Son

Robbie Marley

born 1972, age 45
with Pat Williams

Bob Marley's Son

Rohan Marley

born 1972, age 45
with Janet Dunn

Bob Marley's Son

Karen Marley

born 1973, age 44 (approx.)
with Janet Bowen

Bob Marley' Daughter

Julian Marley

born 1975, age 41
with Lucy Pounder

Bob Marley's Son

Ky-Mani Marley

born 1976, age 41
with Anita Belnavis

Bob Marley's Son

Damian Marley

born 1978, age 38
with Cindy Breakspeare

Bob Marley's Son

Makeda Marley

born 1981, age 35
with Yvette Chrichton

Bob Marley's Daughter

Sharon Marley

born 1964, age 52
step-child with Rita Marley

Rita Marley's Daughter

Stephanie Marley

born 1974, age 42
step-child with Rita Marley

Rita Marley's Daughter

Bob Marley Family

Bob Marley's parents:

Bob Marley's father was Norval Marley Bob Marley's mother is Cedella Marley


Bob Marley's children:

Bob Marley's daughter is Cedella Marley Bob Marley's son is Ziggy Marley Bob Marley's son is Stephen Marley Bob Marley's son is Robbie Marley Bob Marley's son is Rohan Marley Bob Marley's daughter is Karen Marley Bob Marley's son is Julian Marley Bob Marley's son is Ky-Mani Marley Bob Marley's son is Damian Marley Bob Marley's daughter is Makeda Marley Bob Marley's step-daughter is Sharon Marley Bob Marley's step-daughter is Stephanie Marley


Bob Marley's current partners:

Bob Marley's wife was Rita Marley Bob Marley had a relationship with Janet Bowen Bob Marley had a relationship with Cindy Breakspeare Bob Marley had a relationship with Janet Dunn Bob Marley had a relationship with Yvette Chrichton Bob Marley had a relationship with Anita Belnavis Bob Marley had a relationship with Pat Williams Bob Marley had a relationship with Lucy Pounder


Bob Marley's grandchildren:

Bob Marley's grandson is Abraham Marley Bob Marley's granddaughter is Judah Marley Bob Marley's grandson is Gideon Marley Bob Marley's grandson is Zion Marley Bob Marley's granddaughter is Selah Marley Bob Marley's grandson is Joshua Marley Bob Marley's grandson is John Marley Bob Marley's granddaughter is Sarah Marley Bob Marley's grandson is Elijah Marley


Bob Marley's in laws:

Bob Marley's daughter in law is Orly Marley


Bob Marley FameChain Links

Statues of the Famous

Other people in this association:

Mahatma Gandhi

Princess Diana Princess of Wales 2005

Michael Jackson 2011

more...

Grammy Award Winners 2001 - The 43rd

2001

Other people in this association:

Eric Clapton 2001

Lenny Kravitz 2001

Roger Daltrey CBE 2001

more...

Hollywood Walk of Fame

2001

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

more...

Celebrities Who Had Near-Death Experiences

1976

Other people in this association:

Elizabeth Taylor 1959

Peter Sellers 1964

Cheryl Tweedy

more...

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Inductees

1994

Other people in this association:

Sir Mick Jagger 1998

Michael Jackson 1997

Paul McCartney 1988

more...

4x4 Fathers

Other people in this association:

Sir Mick Jagger

Sir Rod Stewart CBE

Marlon Brando

more...