How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partner of 
Mother Teresa
Mother Teresa

Partners of 
Mother Teresa

Mother Teresa
Bio Details

Full name

Agnes Gonxha Bojaxhiu

Also known as

Blessed Teresa Of Calcutta

Sister Mary Teresa

The Saint Of The Gutter

The Saint Of The Slums

Gender

Female

Age

87

Date of birth

Friday 26 Aug 1910

Birth place

Skopje, Republic of Macedonia

Date of death:

5 Sep 1997

Place of death

Calcutta, West Bengal, India

Cause of death

Natural Causes

Occupations

Nun (1928 - 1997)

Continuing the spiritual journey

After her death in 1997, Mother Teresa was beatified by the Catholic Church - a process which requires the recognition of a miracle, in this case the healing of a woman who had an abdominal tumour.  Following this, in 2015, a second miracle was recognised - the healing of a Brazilian man suffering with several brain tumours.  This recognition is the next step toward being sainted.

A call within a call

Initially Mother Teresa worked as a teacher in St. Mary's School in Calcutta, but while on a train journey to the Himalayas she experienced 'a call within a call' telling her to abandon teaching to work in the slums of Calcutta and aid the city's poorest and sickest people.  It took nearly 18 months of lobbying the church to be allowed to follow that divine instruction.

Rewards and recognition

During her life helping the poor, Mother Teresa has received a number of accolades, including the Gold Medal of the Soviet Peace Committee, the 1979 Nobel Peace Prize, the Padma Shri, the Jawaharlal Nehru Award for International Understanding, the Bharat Ratna, the Ramon Magsaysay Award, the Pope John XXIII Peace Prize, the Pacem in Terris Award, Companion of the Order of Australia, the UK Order of Merit and the Albanian Golden Honour of the Nation.
Nun famed for her work in the slums of Calcutta
Mother Teresa

Agnes Gonxha Bojaxhiu

Age

87

Born

Friday 26 Aug 1910

Died

5 Sep 1997

Trivia

Mother Teresa Family

Mother Teresa's parents:

Mother Teresa's father was Nikollë Bojaxhiu Mother Teresa's mother was Dranafile Bojaxhiu


Mother Teresa FameChain Links

Nobel Prize Award Winners

1979

Other people in this association:

President Barack Obama 2009

Nelson Mandela 1993

Sir Winston Churchill 1953

more...

The Noble Peace Prize Laureates

Other people in this association:

President Barack Obama

Nelson Mandela

President Theodore Roosevelt

more...