How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Charles Manson
Partners of 
Charles Manson

Fanatical leader of the Manson Family Cult.

Charles Manson

Charles Milles Manson

Age

83

Born

Monday 12 Nov 1934

Died

19 Nov 2017

Charles Manson
Bio Details

Full name

Charles Milles Manson

Also known as

Charles Milles Maddox

Gender

Male

Age

83

Date of birth

Monday 12 Nov 1934

Birth place

Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Date of death:

19 Nov 2017

Place of death

At a hospital in Kern County, California, USA

Cause of death

Natural causes.

Occupations

Pimp

Serving life in prison in California, USA

Gathering a Family

In the late 1960s, Manson founded a quasi-religious commune in the United States.  He was a very charismatic man, presenting himself to his followers as a Christ-like figure, and telling his followers that they were the reincarnation of the original Christians.  His followers grew as he travelled around in a converted bus, and eventually he took them to the Spahn Ranch in Los Angeles.  They referred to themselves as the Manson Family.

Helter Skelter

After hearing the Beatles 'White Album', Manson's rhetoric increased in paranoia, and he began to teach his followers that racial tensions between the blacks and whites were going to reach a climax, leading to the apocalypse, which he referred to as 'Helter Skelter'.  He declared that the entire 'White Album' was in fact a code meant only for him and his family, and that it was instructing them 'to preserve the worthy from the impending disaster'

The Hinman Murder

Between 25th & 27th of July 1969 Manson Family members Bobby Beausoleil, Mary Brunner and Susan Atkins held Gary Hinman hostage while trying to obtain a $21,000 inheritance Hinman had recently received.  Eventually Manson arrived and slashed his ear with a sword, and Beausoleil then stabbed Hinman to death on Manson's instruction.  Two days after the murder, Manson told Family members "Now is the time for Helter Skelter."

The Tate Murders

On the 9th of August, Tex Watson took Susan Atkins, Linda Kasabian, and Patricia Krenwinkel to a house on Cielo Drive where they murdered Sharon Tate (who was eight months pregnant), Jay Sebring, Abigail Folger, Wojciech Frykowski and Stephen Parent.  They shot and stabbed their victims to death, with Tate being stabbed 16 times, Folger being stabbed 28 times, Parent shot 4 times, and Sebring being both shot and then stabbed 7 times.

The LaBianca Murders

The following night, the 10th of August, Leslie Van Houten, Steve "Clem" Grogan,Tex Watson,  Susan Atkins, Linda Kasabian, and Patricia Krenwinkel went to the home of Leno and Rosemary LaBianca.  The couple were tied up with electrical cables and pillowcases were placed over their heads.  During the sustained attack Watson, Krenwinkel, and Van Houten stabbed Rosemary 41 times, and Watson stabbed Leno a total of 12 times with a bayonet, carving the word 'WAR' into his abdomen. 

Charles Manson Siblings

Nancy

Adopted Half-sister

other parent: Lewis

Partners of 
Charles Manson

Leslie Van Houten

Relationship

relationship began 1968

Susan Atkins

Relationship

relationship began 1967

Patricia Krenwinkel

Relationship

relationship began 1967

Leona Rae Stevens

Divorced

1 child together

married about 1959
divorce about 1960

Rosalie Jean Willis

Divorced

1 child together

married 17 Jan 1955
divorce 1958

Mary Theresa Brunner

Relationship

1 child together

Ruth-Ann Moorehouse

Relationship

Linda Kasabian

Relationship

Charles Manson Children

Jay White

born 1956, died 1993, age 37 (approx.)
with Rosalie Jean Willis

Charles Luthor Manson Jr.

born 1960, age 58 (approx.)
with Leona Rae Stevens

Valentine Michael Manson

born 1968, age 50
with Mary Theresa Brunner

Charles Manson Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Charles Manson Family

Charles Manson's parents:

Charles Manson's father was Colonel Scott Charles Manson's mother was Kathleen Bower


Charles Manson's former step-parents:

Charles Manson's former step-father was Gale Stanley Bower Charles Manson's former step-father is Lewis Charles Manson's former step-father was William Manson


Charles Manson's children:

Charles Manson's son was Jay White Charles Manson's son is Charles Luthor Manson Jr. Charles Manson's son is Valentine Michael Manson


Charles Manson's current partners:

Charles Manson had a relationship with Leslie Van Houten Charles Manson had a relationship with Patricia Krenwinkel Charles Manson had a relationship with Mary Theresa Brunner Charles Manson had a relationship with Ruth-Ann Moorehouse Charles Manson had a relationship with Linda Kasabian


Charles Manson's former partners:

Charles Manson had a relationship with Susan Atkins Charles Manson's former wife is Leona Rae Stevens Charles Manson's former wife is Rosalie Jean Willis


Charles Manson's siblings:

Charles Manson's adopted sister is Nancy


Charles Manson's grandparents:

Charles Manson's grandfather was Charles Milles Maddox Charles Manson's grandmother was Nancy Lorraine Maddox Charles Manson's grandfather was Walter Scott


Charles Manson's grandchildren:

Charles Manson's grandson is Jason Freeman


Charles Manson's uncles and aunts:

Charles Manson's uncle is Darwin Scott Charles Manson's aunt was Glenna Thomas Charles Manson's uncle is Luther Elbert Maddox


Charles Manson FameChain Links

Member of the Manson Family

Other people in this association:

Susan Atkins

Linda Kasabian

Leslie Van Houten 1968

more...