How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Rock Hudson
Partners of 
Rock Hudson

Screen Icon of the 50's & 60's
Rock Hudson

Roy Harold Scherer Jr.

Age

59

Born

17 Nov 1925

Died

2 Oct 1985

Rock Hudson Bio Details

Full name

Roy Harold Scherer Jr.

Also known as

Roy Fitzgerald

Gender

Male

Age

59

Date of birth

17 Nov 1925

Birth place

Winnetka, Cook County, Illinois, USA

Date of death:

2 Oct 1985

Place of death

Beverly Hills, Los Angeles County, California, USA

Cause of death

Complications due to AIDS

Occupations

US Navy (1943 - 1946)

Actor (1948)

Education

New Trier High School, Cook County, Illinois, United States (Finished 1944)

Partners of 
Rock Hudson

Lee Garlington

Dated

dated from 1962
until 1965

Phyllis Gates

Divorced

married 1955
divorce 1957

Liberace

Alleged Affair

1952 - 1952

Ken Hodge

Dated

dated from about 1947

James Dean

Affair

Jack Coates

Dated

Jack Navaar

Dated

Rock Hudson Family

Rock Hudson's parents:

Rock Hudson's father was Roy Harold Scherer Rock Hudson's mother was Kay Wood


Rock Hudson's former step-parents:

Rock Hudson's former step-mother is Florence Alice Scherer Rock Hudson's former step-mother was Edith Belle Scherer


Rock Hudson's former partners:

Rock Hudson allegedly had an affair with Liberace Rock Hudson had an affair with James Dean Rock Hudson dated Lee Garlington Rock Hudson's former husband was Phyllis Gates Rock Hudson dated Ken Hodge Rock Hudson dated Jack Coates Rock Hudson dated Jack Navaar


Rock Hudson's grandparents:

Rock Hudson's grandfather was James Wood Rock Hudson's grandmother was Mary Wood Rock Hudson's grandfather was Theodore Scherer Rock Hudson's grandmother was Lena M. Scherer