How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partners of 
Barbara Cartland
Barbara Cartland

Partners of 
Barbara Cartland

Hugh McCorquodale

Married

2 children together

28 Dec 1936

Glen Kidston

Affair

affair from about 1931

Geordie Granville

Affair

affair from about 1929

Alexander McCorquodale

Married

1 child together

1927 - 1932

Viscount Elmley

Affair

affair from about 1919

Barbara Cartland Bio Details

Full name

Mary Barbara Hamilton McCorquodale DBE

Maiden name

Mary Barbara Hamilton Cartland

Gender

Female

Age

98

Date of birth

9 Jul 1901

Birth place

Edgbaston, Birmingham, England, UK

Date of death:

21 May 2000

Place of death

Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England, UK

Occupations

Author

Writer

Education

Netley Abbey, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom

Barbara was a prolific writer, mostly of romantic novels.  During her lifetime she published 723 novels and her books have been translated into 38 different languages.  She wrote her last book aged 97.
In 1991 Barbara was invested as a Dame Commander, Order of the British Empire (D.B.E.).

Affair

Barbara tells us " I lost my virginity at 18 to Viscount Elmley' who she claims to have wanted to marry "but I didn't find him attractive, which is just as well because, my dear, there was the most ghastly scandal.

"Lord Beauchamp was caught b****ring the footmen and had to leave England in the dead of night to go into exile.  I mean, you can't have people b****ring the servants, darling, now can you?"

Barbara Cartland Siblings

Anthony Cartland

Brother

Ronald Cartland

Brother

British Author
Barbara Cartland

Mary Barbara Hamilton McCorquodale DBE

Age

98

Born

9 Jul 1901

Died

21 May 2000

Barbara Cartland Partner(s) Other Children

Barbara Cartland Children

Raine Spencer

born 1929, died 2016, age 87
with Alexander McCorquodale

Step Mother to Princess Diana

Ian McCorquodale

born 1937, age 79
with Hugh McCorquodale

Glen McCorquodale

born 1939, age 77
with Hugh McCorquodale

Barbara Cartland Family

Barbara Cartland's parents:

Barbara Cartland's father was Bertram Cartland Barbara Cartland's mother was Mary Hamilton Cartland


Barbara Cartland's children:

Barbara Cartland's daughter was Raine Spencer Barbara Cartland's son is Ian McCorquodale Barbara Cartland's son is Glen McCorquodale


Barbara Cartland's current partners:

Barbara Cartland's husband was Hugh McCorquodale


Barbara Cartland's former partners:

Barbara Cartland had an affair with Glen Kidston Barbara Cartland had an affair with Prince George, 1st Duke of Kent Barbara Cartland had an affair with Geordie Granville Barbara Cartland's former husband was Alexander McCorquodale Barbara Cartland had an affair with Viscount Elmley


Barbara Cartland's siblings:

Barbara Cartland's brother was Anthony Cartland Barbara Cartland's brother was Ronald Cartland


Barbara Cartland's grandchildren:

Barbara Cartland's grandson is William Legge, 10th Earl of Dartmouth Barbara Cartland's grandson is Rupert Legge Barbara Cartland's granddaughter is Charlotte Castello Barbara Cartland's grandson is Henry Legge Barbara Cartland's granddaughter is Tara McCorquodale Barbara Cartland's granddaughter is Iona McCorquodale


Barbara Cartland's great grandchildren:

Barbara Cartland's great grandson is Edward Legge Barbara Cartland's great granddaughter is Claudia Legge Barbara Cartland's great granddaughter is Miranda Castello Barbara Cartland's great granddaughter is Chiara Castello Barbara Cartland's great grandson is Tancredi Castello Barbara Cartland's great granddaughter is Violet Legge Barbara Cartland's great granddaughter is Olivia Legge Barbara Cartland's great granddaughter is Hebe Legge


Barbara Cartland's in laws:

Barbara Cartland's son in law was Johnnie Spencer 8th Earl Spencer Barbara Cartland's daughter in law is Bryony McCorquodale


Barbara Cartland's former in laws:

Barbara Cartland's former father in law was Alexander Cowan McCorquodale Barbara Cartland's former mother in law was Maggie McCorquodale Barbara Cartland's former sister in law was Marjorie McCorquodale Barbara Cartland's former son in law is Count Jean-Francois Pineton De Chambrun Barbara Cartland's former son in law was Gerald Legge, 9th Earl of Dartmouth Barbara Cartland's former daughter in law is Anna McCorquodale